Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2018, 12:39 AM
tobbelito tobbelito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: 9/10 Soi Sirirat, Patong, Kathu
Posts: 16
Default dyn greyed out on all aux tracks

Hi,

Can't figure out this one in PT 2018.4.0
The DYN is greyed out and the automation does not work. Can't click it. Any combination+click doesnt work.
Attached Images
File Type: png Skärmavbild 2018-05-20 kl. 13.35.44.png (36.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2018, 03:01 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: dyn greyed out on all aux tracks

Greyed out dyn is normal on track types other than audio, where you have the option to turn the voice off.

Check that automation isn't suspended (Cmd+4 numpad), and that automation lanes aren't deactivated (Ctrl+Cmd+click automation name to toggle).
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2021, 04:35 PM
plevi1 plevi1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 13
Default Re: dyn greyed out on all aux tracks

I don't know everything about Pro Tools and this is a big problem for me today. I have reset my I/O, eliminated most of the tracks etc. I'm sorry but I don't understand your response. I need to know how to fix this. I just updated my UA Apollo yesterday - but this track was working fine - and now all my AUX's 'dyn' buttons are greyed out. Is this a dsp issue? Anyway thanks for any response.

Pro Tools 2020, Apollo twin, Macbook Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2021, 02:29 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,305
Default Re: dyn greyed out on all aux tracks

What is it doing(or NOT doing)? All AUX tracks in my sessions look like this and everything works fine.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2021, 04:32 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 645
Default Re: dyn greyed out on all aux tracks

I've never seen anything different, and it's never been a problem. This is what my Aux's show in the Mixer. Aux tracks, VCAs, and Video tracks do not use extra voices so they don't need a Dynamic Voice Allocation.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DYN.jpg (63.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 472.12 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 17.4.2 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - MK1 Presonus Faderport - Canon HF G40

Last edited by Wizzoboy; 10-09-2021 at 04:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation lanes greyed out on some tracks? evil_cliff Pro Tools 2018 6 02-19-2018 03:48 PM
Addictive drums 2 - tracks greyed out stonedecay Pro Tools 11 0 07-31-2015 12:59 PM
Why are some tracks greyed out? Active tracks, btw... shotgunndunn macOS 1 11-01-2012 10:53 AM
Tracks appear greyed out and inaudible Room335 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 02-13-2007 10:10 AM
greyed out regions in tracks urumita Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-22-2005 05:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com