Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2017, 11:04 AM
Rick3390 Rick3390 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: phoenix
Posts: 14
Default Right click "Separate"command.

Where did the right click "separate" command go? It is grayed out since 12.7 (at most)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2017, 03:55 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: Right click "Separate"command.

Never even knew it existed. I always have keyboard focus enabled and hit the "B" key to separate
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2017, 05:56 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,713
Default Re: Right click "Separate"command.

I have "B" programmed into my mouse
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2017, 06:00 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 326
Default Re: Right click "Separate"command.

It's still there for me, in 12.7.1.

Are you sure that the track isn't set to something other than waveform or playlist? It seems to become unavailable if you switch to an automation mode.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2017, 06:44 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,009
Default Re: Right click "Separate"command.

It works, but behavior has changed a bit in the last version; one could call it a bug or a feature depending on your point of view. You have to have an actual portion of the clip selected to separate as opposed to just placing the cursor in a single spot. There's a whole long thread about it here:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=386313

Personally I've always used the "b" key so it doesn't bother me, but the change *is* a bit weird...
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2021.10 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Preference "Separate Clip Operation on All Related Takes" not working? EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 1 10-20-2016 12:17 PM
Separate clip creates short "fade out" PrimozVozelj Pro Tools 10 4 04-12-2016 05:36 AM
"Application Not Responding" When I Separate Clips in Pro Tools 10 Red Door Recordings Pro Tools 10 3 08-11-2015 03:43 PM
Can we get a separate "Pro Tools|HDX AAX Systems on Mac OS" Master Forum? Oblivion777 Pro Tools 10 23 01-10-2012 02:30 PM
How to blend "three" separate audio tracks onto one track..? Sabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-31-2002 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com