Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2015, 07:59 PM
ZuppaDePesce ZuppaDePesce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: L.I. NY
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 & Win 10 -it's working!

Hello! My first post.

Just to put it out there:
Windows 10
Pro Tools LE version 8.0.5

Up and running on my HP Envy laptop (with non-stock Seagate Hybrid HDD).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2015, 08:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,271
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 & Win 10 -it's working!

Good news What interface are you using(and what driver)?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2015, 10:46 PM
ZuppaDePesce ZuppaDePesce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: L.I. NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 & Win 10 -it's working!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Good news What interface are you using(and what driver)?
I'm using an Mbox 2 . . . how best can I answer your question about the driver? According to the entries in the Device Manager: Audio Inputs and Outputs - it says that "no drivers are required or have been installed for this device".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
it will probably never work
you're talking about a software package that was written for a 32 bit OS 4 generations ago
That's a very troll-ish way to express your opinion, Mr. Moderator. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2015, 07:48 AM
potsy potsy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 & Win 10 -it's working!

Me too. This can't be right! Just to find out, I cloned my system drive and used the clone to update to windows 10. And everything worked. What am I missing?

I'm on pro tools 8.0.5 with 9.0.2.65 drivers for a DIGI 002. Also with BFD2 and Reason.
MOBO: Gigabyte Z77M-D3H-MVP
CPU: Intel i5-3570
No problems so far, which is not what I expected... you can't pick it can you.

Thanks for giving it a go and starting the thread. I'm going back to win7, but if others report it's going ok I'll probably update for good in a few months.

Cheers.
Potsy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2015, 07:57 AM
ZuppaDePesce ZuppaDePesce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: L.I. NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 & Win 10 -it's working!

Excellent!

Last night I was showing this Pro Tools 8 LE / Win 10 to a friend and we recorded a guitar track, "Bussed-it" and to another track with various effects on it, and printed it.

It all went very smoothly.

Looks like the increased reverse compatibility first built into Windows 7 has continued through 8 and now 10!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2015, 10:37 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,271
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 & Win 10 -it's working!

This is all good news. Something that Windows handles better than Apple is backwards compatibility
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2015, 12:30 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,870
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 & Win 10 -it's working!

Running in "compatibility mode?" This IS good news! I run 8.0.5 on two of my backup rigs. One is Win 7 Ultimate, the other is Win 8.1 Pro. Neither can get the Win 10 update til Matrox releases video card drivers, though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2015, 03:45 PM
ZuppaDePesce ZuppaDePesce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: L.I. NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 & Win 10 -it's working!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Running in "compatibility mode?" This IS good news! I run 8.0.5 on two of my backup rigs. One is Win 7 Ultimate, the other is Win 8.1 Pro. Neither can get the Win 10 update til Matrox releases video card drivers, though.
I didn't install it in Compatibility Mode. I always try not to at first. This laptop is stock except for the HDD which is a Seagate hybrid drive.

If you don't know about these drives: They give you the speed of a sold state drive at the price of a conventional drive because you're only getting about 8GB of solid state. The drives firmware will put the operating system and perhaps your most used applications in the chip memory and the rest of the stuff in the conventional hard drive. My laptop goes from pushing the power button to the login screen in 15 seconds!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-03-2015, 03:50 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,112
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 & Win 10 -it's working!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZuppaDePesce View Post
I didn't install it in Compatibility Mode. I always try not to at first. This laptop is stock except for the HDD which is a Seagate hybrid drive.

If you don't know about these drives: They give you the speed of a sold state drive at the price of a conventional drive because you're only getting about 8GB of solid state. The drives firmware will put the operating system and perhaps your most used applications in the chip memory and the rest of the stuff in the conventional hard drive. My laptop goes from pushing the power button to the login screen in 15 seconds!
An even better option is a good old SSD, which just stores everything on flash for even consistently faster (at least read) performance.

I hope you are not using that hybrid drive for audio/session work.

Thanks for sharing the experience with Pro Tools on Windows 10.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-03-2015, 04:15 PM
ZuppaDePesce ZuppaDePesce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: L.I. NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 & Win 10 -it's working!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
An even better option is a good old SSD, which just stores everything on flash for even consistently faster (at least read) performance.

I hope you are not using that hybrid drive for audio/session work.

Thanks for sharing the experience with Pro Tools on Windows 10.
SSDs fail to a read only state, you know. The data is retrievable. Regardless of that, on the laptop I use the Hybrid drive* to run Pro Tools, but I write to an external drive via USB 3.0.

*8gb/1Tb Seagate hybrid drives are under $80 at NewEgg as I write this. Here's a link - Versus the $400 for the SSD in my desktop PC!

This external drive is in a high-quality enclosure that houses a 7200 rpm, WD "Caviar Black" drive that I bought seprately. . . I think it's 260gigs or something like that. The external drive setup was well under $100 and I'd put it up against any USB 3.0 commercially packaged (7200rpm) external drive.

As far as "a good old SSD" . . . I use a Samsung 840 Pro in my desktop PC. The hybrid drive was my choice because I use the cloned drive strategy to keep going in the event a drive fails. So I figured I'd upgrade the drive without having to explain (another) $400 purchase to my wife! Ha!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PRO TOOLS 8LE was working on windows 8, stopped working after 8.1 update... Jon Vandenbor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-01-2015 03:10 PM
Midi Control Not working in Pro tools 11.0.1 but works in pro tools 10.3.6??? bleudog Pro Tools 11 17 04-30-2014 04:13 PM
Pro Tools 8.0.3 Not Working ! sirneeva Windows 7 02-15-2014 11:40 AM
Mic is not working with pro tools ericgrosso Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-16-2010 07:02 AM
Pro Tools 7.4 not working with OS 10.4.11 Nabner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-16-2009 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com