Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2013, 12:21 PM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Focusrite 2i4 Interface?

Hi guys. I'm about to purchase the Focusrite 2i4, usb I/o. I've been told that it is completely compatible with Pro Tools 9. I'm running PT's 9.0.6, Win 7, 32bit. I would appreciate any feedback pro & con from any Focusrite users. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2013, 06:32 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Focusrite 2i4 Interface?

Sooo... Iguess no one has any comments on this post so consider it with drawn.
Thanks anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2013, 11:52 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,156
Default Re: Focusrite 2i4 Interface?

The Focusrite boxes are working great for me (see sig below). The company stands behind their products and has great customer service. They post here on the DUC regularly, too.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2013, 06:40 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Focusrite 2i4 Interface?

Thanks EGS. I had just about given up on this. I received my 2i4, hooked it up but there is a problem that hopefully you or someone may be able to help me with. I was told that my old interface, (Audiophile 2496), Should be removed which I did. It was a pc card I/O with the ins & outs on the rear of the pc. I also uninstalled the software. As I proceeded to set up the 2i4 it occurred to me. Where would I plug the ins & outs for the 2i2 ? You must understand that I am a computer idiot and here comes a really stupid question! Does the USB2 cord transmit audio back and forth between the 2i2 and the pc ? (See, I told you I was an idiot). Now when I attempt to open Pro Tools I get a screen screen that says "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or is in use by another system". ??? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2013, 01:07 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,086
Default Re: Focusrite 2i4 Interface?

Here is a quote from the Musician's Friend site regarding that unit.

"Scarlett 2i4 delivers high quality, 24-bit 96kHz audio to and from both Macintosh and Windows computers with USB 2.0 capability – and it’s bus powered so you only need to plug in the included USB cable to start making music."

So, yes the signal is transmitted over the USB cable. If your computer has USB3.0 it should work with this device. Have you installed the drivers for the 2i4?

What I don't know is whether you must record your pro tools sessions at 24 bit 96k sample rate, which is what the 2i4's clock setting is. Probably yes, but someone may know more about this than me (wouldn't be hard).
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2013, 08:11 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,156
Default Re: Focusrite 2i4 Interface?

Go to the Focusrite site and download the latest drivers and User Guide:

http://us.focusrite.com/usb-audio-in...-2i4/downloads

Read the User Guide carefully - it's well written !!!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2013, 06:38 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Focusrite 2i4 Interface?

Thanks mjslakeridge. My new Focusrite 2i4 is up and working thanks to Sweetwater tech support with one request for service. They responded same day and no charge! So far it appears to be everything Focusrite advertises and the pres seem to be sharper and clearer than my Soundcraft mixer. I think I made a good choice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New interface - Focusrite YYR123 General Discussion 3 02-06-2014 10:10 PM
Pro Tools disconnects my Focusrite interface Peter Warren Third Party Interfaces 3 12-14-2013 08:22 PM
Focusrite interface jayjaystevens Pro Tools 10 2 10-02-2013 09:17 AM
Focusrite saffire pro 40 I/O Interface with pro tools 10 middle05macias macOS 4 01-09-2012 08:01 PM
focusrite interface with protools ? dubhole 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-22-2009 06:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com