Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2013, 10:10 PM
bleudog bleudog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: san diego, CA
Posts: 25
Default Midi Control Not working in Pro tools 11.0.1 but works in pro tools 10.3.6???

Hello Everyone

i have what i believe to be a simple answer that i am unable to find.

Problem:
unable to get my Yamaha MO6 to control the virtual instruments in the instrument tracks (Xpand2, Vacuum, DB33 etc..) in pro tools 11.0.1 but does work in pro tools 10.3.6

i am using a digi 003 rack+
i also notice that when starting up PT 11.0.1 it gets stuck on initializing midi engine for about 40 secs. not sure if its related but im thinking it is.

any advice on this would be greatly appreciated. thank you in advance

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name
Serial Number : System Ser**********
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Serial Number : 1021995********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 2002 05/05/2011
Total Memory : 14GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz (4C 8T 2.8GHz/2.93GHz, 2.14GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1366

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS X58 I/O Hub 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)
Memory Controller : Intel Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz), 3x 4.67GB DIMM DDR3 1.07GHz 192-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Mushkin 991681 998681 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 4-33-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Mushkin 991681 998681 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 4-33-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Mushkin 991681 998681 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 4-33-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ACI ASUS VH238
(1920x1080, 23.0")
Monitor/Panel : AOC International 2343
(1920x1080, 23.1")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 (7CU 336SP SM5.0 1.53GHz, 512kB L2, 1GB 3.8GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 (7CU 336SP SM5.0 1.53GHz, 512kB L2, 1GB 3.8GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 (336SP 7C 1.53GHz, 512kB L2, 1GB 3.8GHz 256-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 (336SP 7C 1.53GHz, 512kB L2, 1GB 3.8GHz 256-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 (336SP 7C 1.53GHz, 512kB L2, 1GB 3.8GHz 256-bit)

Storage Devices
WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (I:)
SAMSUNG HD103SJ (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:) (G:)
WDC WD10EADS-11M2B2 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache) : 932GB (H:)
TOSHIBA MK6459GSX (640.1GB, USB2/SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 596GB (E:)
ATAPI iHAS424 A (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
DTSOFT BDROM (730.5MB, ) : 697MB (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
Pro Tools (I:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
System Res (G:) : 100MB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD103SJ (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Volume 4 (H:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EADS-11M2B2 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache)
New Volume (E:) : 596GB (NTFS) @ TOSHIBA MK6459GSX (640.1GB, USB2/SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD103SJ (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ ATAPI iHAS424 A (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
moogmodv (F:) : 697MB (CDFS) @ DTSOFT BDROM (730.5MB, )

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 A5-13
Audio Device : ASUS HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Analog Devices 989B
Audio Device : EVGA GF104 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 0012
Audio Codec : nVidia 0012
Audio Codec : nVidia 0012
Disk Controller : ASUS 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VIA VT6308 1394 OHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart 6520 series (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart 2600 series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Hewlett-Packard HP Photosmart 6520 series (NET) (Scanner, USB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller #2 (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Wireless N-300 USB Adapter WNA3100 (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 39Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2013, 11:09 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montrιal, canada
Posts: 6,593
Default Re: Midi Control Not working in Pro tools 11.0.1 but works in pro tools 10.3.6???

Quick question, how did you plug your Yamaha? What protocol is it using to communicate with pro tools and control the VI, Hui? Have you checked if there's a new driver that was written to work with PT 11 (just throwing ideas here)?

On an other topic since I'm pretty sure this has nothing to do with your problem, mix matching ram sticks will potentially cause you stability issues, it might not, but it can.
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2013, 06:46 PM
bleudog bleudog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: san diego, CA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Midi Control Not working in Pro tools 11.0.1 but works in pro tools 10.3.6???

Manny thanks for responding

I will try to answer your questions as best as I can.

I plug in the yamaha midi out into midi in of the digi 003 no USB.
And midi out of digi 003 to midi in of yamaha.

Protocols are standard set up based on the yamaha manual and also from the avid knowledge database on how to set up midi with a yamaha keyboard.

I did check for yamaha drivers but only available ones are the midi-USB connection which I am not using.

I liked to reemphasize that when I load up PT 10.3.6
All is working as it should.
But for some reason in 11.0.1 it does not.
Again I suspect that the lag time in loading specifically when it hangs on "initializing midi engine" has something to do with it.

Anyone else having issues with the midi in 11?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2013, 06:54 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,921
Default Re: Midi Control Not working in Pro tools 11.0.1 but works in pro tools 10.3.6???

Have you installed latest 003 drivers?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...02-003-Drivers
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2013, 06:56 PM
bleudog bleudog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: san diego, CA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Midi Control Not working in Pro tools 11.0.1 but works in pro tools 10.3.6???

Yes I did install the latest drivers I double checked just make sure.
No luck
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2013, 07:03 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,613
Default Re: Midi Control Not working in Pro tools 11.0.1 but works in pro tools 10.3.6???

Quote:
Originally Posted by bleudog View Post
Yes I did install the latest drivers I double checked just make sure.
No luck
Have you tried to set the "midi thru" to ON or OFF in PT11 as I think that setting was set to a working "deafult" setting in PT10 but not in PT11.

Might be that this is set to either ON or Off so try and set it to the opposite of whatever it is set to now and try again.

Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-17-2013, 07:19 PM
bleudog bleudog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: san diego, CA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Midi Control Not working in Pro tools 11.0.1 but works in pro tools 10.3.6???

Christopher

Appreciate the advice just tried it didn't work
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-17-2013, 07:21 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,791
Default Re: Midi Control Not working in Pro tools 11.0.1 but works in pro tools 10.3.6???

Quote:
Originally Posted by bleudog View Post
Manny thanks for responding

I will try to answer your questions as best as I can.

I plug in the yamaha midi out into midi in of the digi 003 no USB.
And midi out of digi 003 to midi in of yamaha.

Protocols are standard set up based on the yamaha manual and also from the avid knowledge database on how to set up midi with a yamaha keyboard.

I did check for yamaha drivers but only available ones are the midi-USB connection which I am not using.

I liked to reemphasize that when I load up PT 10.3.6
All is working as it should.
But for some reason in 11.0.1 it does not.
Again I suspect that the lag time in loading specifically when it hangs on "initializing midi engine" has something to do with it.

Anyone else having issues with the midi in 11?
Part of your problem is Yamaha synths are very picky about sending MIDI controls to the outside world. You're really going to need the USB drivers and connect the MIDI that way and not the old fashioned 5 pin way. Give that a try and see if it works. Also make sure your Yamaha keyboard is setup exactly how you want to have it - it can only work via 5 pin MIDI or USB MIDI one at a time and if you have that set on the wrong thing in the MO6 then you won't get the controls working like you want.

I have an original Motif 7 so I've been there, done that with Yamaha synths. They're not the easiest of keyboards to work with. Between their documentation and operating system it's headache time.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-17-2013, 09:07 PM
bleudog bleudog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: san diego, CA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Midi Control Not working in Pro tools 11.0.1 but works in pro tools 10.3.6???

Jack

I hear what your saying about the yamaha keys. Pain the rear.
I will have to try a USB connection and see if that works.

Just odd that it works in 10 but not in 11
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-18-2013, 02:27 PM
bleudog bleudog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: san diego, CA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Midi Control Not working in Pro tools 11.0.1 but works in pro tools 10.3.6???

I changed to korg keyboard to control the vi in pro tools 11
Thinking that perhaps the yamaha keyboard was the issue

But the korg keyboard did not work either.

I believe the elephant in the room that keeps getting larger is the the hang time on "initializing midi engine" during start up. But have yet to find any info on this.

Strange indeed.

Well I will need to buy a USB midi to see if that will work For Pt11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Control Not working in Pro Tools M-Powered 8 Under HUI armadacd55 Artist Series 2 02-15-2011 06:09 PM
Midi works in Pro Tools LE, but not in Cubase johnnyphobos MIDI 0 02-07-2010 09:01 AM
Midi Not working on Pro Tools 8 Tesar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-11-2009 11:50 AM
control pro tools with m audio Axiom 61 is WORKING nossnevs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2006 06:04 PM
control pro tools with m audio Axiom 61 is WORKING nossnevs Tips & Tricks 3 12-26-2006 07:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com