Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2021, 10:35 AM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 11
Default Mackie mixer before DIGI002 inputs?

This is probably a dumb question but trying to utilize the gear that I have. Would the sound quality improve at all if I put my mic into a small Mackie mixer before going into the DIGI002 inputs?


Thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Mackie mixer.jpg (59.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2021, 10:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,581
Default Re: Mackie mixer before DIGI002 inputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by halipino123 View Post
This is probably a dumb question but trying to utilize the gear that I have. Would the sound quality improve at all if I put my mic into a small Mackie mixer before going into the DIGI002 inputs?


Thank you.
No. 002 preamps are better than Mackie preamps, but even so, they are nothing to brag about. If you want to improve your sound quality, buy something that costs more than a thousand for two channels. Then opinions do vary.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2021, 10:56 AM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Mackie mixer before DIGI002 inputs?

Really, Mackie are less than the 002? Would have never known, thank you for your knowledge.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2021, 10:59 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,581
Default Re: Mackie mixer before DIGI002 inputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by halipino123 View Post
Really, Mackie are less than the 002? Would have never known, thank you for your knowledge.
Unless you have a really big Mackie console that is. Just assuming it is the normal small Mackie you are talking about.

002 preamps are actually decent. They are "clean" so if you want preamp that colors the sound you need to get one (or pair) of those.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2021, 11:30 AM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Mackie mixer before DIGI002 inputs?

Do you feel SPDIF inputs are good enough on 002, I'm using a Kemper at this point and trying to figure out of my guitar tracks would improve with a different IO.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2021, 11:33 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,581
Default Re: Mackie mixer before DIGI002 inputs?

Digital is digital, it is always "perfect" so long as you get clocking problems due to too long or too low quality cables.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-18-2021, 11:57 AM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Mackie mixer before DIGI002 inputs?

Thank you JFreak, greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2021, 12:23 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,313
Default Re: Mackie mixer before DIGI002 inputs?

Some more to confuse you
1-Since you have this stuff already, just try the Mackie and decide for yourself if its better, worse or the same. Just make sure you connect the Mackie output(s) to LINE inputs(5-8) on the 002(not the XLR inputs) and hit the switch for +4.
2-re the Kemper, it gets a bit deeper(but yes, digital is digital, BUT, is it "perfect"). The reason I address this is because I had a client with a Kemper do some recordings last year. We did not use a digital connection(my setup at the time just made that a hassle) and I patched the Kemper outputs into a pair of Neve preamp clones(Chameleon 581's). Anyway, we did guitar tracks for 2 days and he went home with everything on a hard drive. He decided he needed a couple of additional tracks and tried to do them on his home rig(a DIGI002). He ended up back at my studio as he could not get the same quality sound. Moral of the story: the digital input is 100% accurate, but the sound character of a good preamp still matters
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2021, 12:24 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,620
Default Re: Mackie mixer before DIGI002 inputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Digital is digital, it is always "perfect" so long as you get clocking problems due to too long or too low quality cables.

*don’t get clocking problems
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-18-2021, 01:06 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,581
Default Re: Mackie mixer before DIGI002 inputs?

Good catch, my bad.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mackie cfx16 and digi002 studiokeyz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-24-2007 06:24 PM
Using a mackie mixer for more XLR inputs skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-24-2002 06:20 AM
How do I best use my Mackie 1604 VLZ pro mixer? pickin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-01-2002 07:56 PM
Mackie mixer AdamF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-06-2001 09:35 AM
Mackie D8 Mixer + Mix plus serguel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-07-2001 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com