Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2011, 07:43 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Venue link issue

I'm having trouble getting Profile to talk to my PC HD3 system over Venue link. I have set the fixed IP's on both and I'm using a crossover cable but Venue does not show up in PT
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2011, 09:23 AM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: Venue link issue

Did you follow the steps according to VENUE's Live Recording Guide?
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2011, 10:51 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Venue link issue

Yes
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2011, 11:32 AM
J2sound J2sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 63
Default Re: Venue link issue

Try trashing your PT preferences. Thats what I did yesterday and all of the sudden Venue showed up in PT.

Justin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2011, 02:34 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Venue link issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by J2sound View Post
Try trashing your PT preferences. Thats what I did yesterday and all of the sudden Venue showed up in PT.

Justin
Are you on mac HD? I'm not sure how that is done on Win7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2011, 04:37 PM
jasenj1 jasenj1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Venue link issue

+1 on the Live Recording Guide. Start at page 42 - where it tells you how to configure the network settings.

Also, be sure to reboot the Profile after changing the network settings. AVID Knowledge Base article here. This bit me when I was trying to get VENUE Link working.

- Jasen.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2011, 09:43 PM
doug sjostrom doug sjostrom is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Carlos, CA, USA
Posts: 322
Default Re: Venue link issue

Restart both the Pro Tools system and VENUE. Sometimes even though it looks like the IP has changed, it really hasn't under the hood. After the restarts double check to see that it is set as you expected.
__________________
Doug Sjostrom
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-17-2011, 10:34 PM
rivetheadsound rivetheadsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: Venue link issue

i had a problem with this...do you have remote enabled on the console? if you do...remote and venuelink fight. its a bug as far as i know. try disabling remote and reboot the system. they enable venuelink. thats what i have to do. sucks because i remote into the board to eq each house...then i have to reboot the board so i can record using venuelink. hope this helps.
__________________
Brian Lloyd
FOH Engineer - In The Mood LIVE
-Reality.exe corrupt. Reboot?-

Venue SC48
Macbook 13"
HP 2525TX Tablet
Motion Tablet LE1600
Mac Mini 2.6 dual core with 1TB 4gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2011, 10:49 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Venue link issue

Hi Brian,

As Doug mentions elsewhere in this thread there can be an issue with setting/changing an IP address, which can be resolved by rebooting.

There aren't any known issues with VENUE Link and the VNC remote control, though - they work fine together once the IP address is established. Perhaps you can describe your workflow so we can check it out.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2011, 07:32 AM
jasenj1 jasenj1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Venue link issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by rivetheadsound View Post
i had a problem with this...do you have remote enabled on the console? if you do...remote and venuelink fight. its a bug as far as i know.
Hmmm.. I haven't had this problem at all (VENUE 2.9.0 and Pro Tools 8.1). I have used VENUE Link to pull in a show while remote controlling a D-Show with VNC several times.

I do find VNC a little slow, and screen updates to be a bit flakey at times, but nothing debilitating.

- Jasen.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Venue Link and Protools 11 problem cmcadel VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-06-2013 06:04 PM
How does Venue Link work with SC48? ionStorm VENUE Live Sound Systems 10 09-06-2013 05:46 PM
Venue link (inactive) kurt-jen VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 09-29-2011 09:15 PM
Venue Link and VNC mariojorgeandrade VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-16-2010 09:27 AM
Cannot link Venue SC48 to laptop with FWx jmillgrip VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 03-24-2010 02:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com