Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2021, 10:43 PM
dowd dowd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: bergenfield NJ
Posts: 3
Default Correcting Session Tempo without changing MIDI Track Data

Midi help please!
I often receive sessions from budding songwriters to produce which have been recorded using midi instruments which have the wrong tempo assigned in the session ruler. For example they might be playing a ballad at 60BPM but the session is locked to 120BPM in the timeline - they are listening to an 1/8 note click.
I’m looking for a way to correct the session tempo (either doubling it or halving it) without altering the speed of the midi performance. I’ve tried everything I can think of but either the performance becomes half the length at twice the speed or double the length at half the speed. Anyone experts got a workaround for this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2021, 03:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,274
Default Re: Midi help please!

Set the midi tracks to Samples(instead of Ticks) and see if that allows a tempo change without moving the midi. Alternately, Commit the midi stuff before changing the tempo(leaving the new audio tracks in Samples mode).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 07:58 AM
Midi Click Track Changing Tempo? Tell it aint so. heybluez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-05-2007 07:51 AM
Changing the MIDI tempo track in Pro Tools LE Daipie Tips & Tricks 3 12-18-2006 06:20 PM
timeexpanding midi w/o changing session tempo? jofromabove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-24-2005 02:37 PM
changing tempo in a session w/o affecting midi chon MIDI 0 07-01-2003 06:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com