Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2021, 04:54 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 687
Default Post Module w/ Atmos workflow (single system w/ RMU)

Anyone out there have a useful way to integrate the Post Module with the Armos workflow?

Specifically when you only have a single system playing into an RMU. I’m already familiar with common workflows for multiple systems that feed a recorder PT system, then that plays into an RMU. But I am going directly from one machine via MADI to an RMU.

I’m hoping there’s a way to integrate a pec/for style workflow, but I don’t see it.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10+ 16-5, panners, MPM,Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
www.TheToolshedStudio.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2021, 06:51 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 696
Default Re: Post Module w/ Atmos workflow (single system w/ RMU)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
Anyone out there have a useful way to integrate the Post Module with the Armos workflow?

Specifically when you only have a single system playing into an RMU. I’m already familiar with common workflows for multiple systems that feed a recorder PT system, then that plays into an RMU. But I am going directly from one machine via MADI to an RMU.

I’m hoping there’s a way to integrate a pec/for style workflow, but I don’t see it.
Unfortunately Dolby Renderer does not have any Eucon capability.
If you want remote control of the RMU on a different machine, I suggest installing the Renderer Remote application on your Pro Tools Machine. The binaural settings plug-in will also give some control features from directly within Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2021, 08:31 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 687
Default Re: Post Module w/ Atmos workflow (single system w/ RMU)

Thanks. I familiar with both the remote and binaural plugin. Both very useful.

I was asking because I just finally ordered the Post Module and a Master Post Display for my S6, and just planning out how I'm going to integrate it into my workflow.

Sounds like for Atmos workflow I might only be using it for mutes/solos and maybe folder spills.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10+ 16-5, panners, MPM,Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
www.TheToolshedStudio.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2021, 08:48 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 696
Default Re: Post Module w/ Atmos workflow (single system w/ RMU)

Very nice. I’m sure you’ll enjoy the new accessories and hopefully Dolby will integrate Eucon at some point in the near future.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2021, 12:46 PM
Geoff_Mitchell Geoff_Mitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 9
Default Re: Post Module w/ Atmos workflow (single system w/ RMU)

Also wondering about this. Production house where I work considering post module, but as our "premium" projects move more and more into atmos I m wondering about usefulness of it. Is there a way to config PEC style monitoring? Or other useful setup people have found. In our case we are rolling in a dubber/recorder style play back but there still is not an obvious way to integrate this into our atmos setup.Anyone using the post module integrated with their Atmos setup?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2021, 07:24 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,559
Default Re: Post Module w/ Atmos workflow (single system w/ RMU)

Greetings,

For workflows that involve a dedicated Recorder, whether channel based or Atmos, the Post Module certainly has value, especially now in combination with an associated Display Module allocated as a Master Post Display.

Here's a bit of what the MPM offers:
10 tracks (up to 7.1.2 stems) per page with dedicated Record & Input paddles
Monitoring Soft Keys - toggle sources, folddowns, speakers, cut via MTRX
Post Layouts access -> instantly recall groupings of tracks from multiple workstations
Link modes - for Record + Link Masters
Up to 10x 7.1.2 Meters (showing PEC + Direct simultaneously) per Display.

Hope this helps,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post Module Display Pec/Dir Gregor B. Avid S4/S6 1 03-10-2021 06:04 AM
3xS1+Dock vs S6/S4 (Atmos home audio post) Protone Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 7 07-13-2020 07:40 AM
What is your reverb workflow/setup for Atmos? bsteeve Post - Surround - Video 3 11-14-2019 12:00 PM
Post Module Manual Xcurve Avid S4/S6 1 11-16-2017 01:06 PM
IK Multimedia T-RackS 3 Single Module Compressor Limiter Model 670 No-Brainer Deal philip888 General Discussion 3 07-03-2011 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com