Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2021, 12:58 AM
copesetic copesetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Default S1 not working with PT since updating PT & EUCON to 2021.6

Hi guys, I just updated to the newest version of PT as well as the eu control and my S1 needed a firmware update as well. Now the S1 won’t work with PT. It’s listed in the eucontrol surfaces window but when I load a session in PT, nothing happens. Is there a check list somewhere that I can go through? Enable EuCon is checked and in OS Settings under Security, EuControl-App is also checked. Other than that, what else can I do?

Thx in advance


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by copesetic; 06-30-2021 at 02:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2021, 04:57 AM
comprodman's Avatar
comprodman comprodman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, England
Posts: 261
Default 2021.6 EUCON and S1

I have updated to EUCon 2021.6, done all of the usual checked and unchecked EUCon in Perfiferals rebooted PT and EUControl... EUCon sees my S1 and iPad PT sees EUCon but they aint talking.... any ideas please?
__________________
Living on a Narrowboat in the Middle of nowhere
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2021, 05:19 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 145
Default Re: 2021.6 EUCon and S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by comprodman View Post
I have updated to EUCon 2021.6, done all of the usual checked and unchecked EUCon in Perfiferals rebooted PT and EUControl... EUCon sees my S1 and iPad PT sees EUCon but they aint talking.... any ideas please?
I know it doesn't directly help, but....
I'm running PT 2021.6 on Catalina 10.15.7 on a Mac Pro 7.1,
EUCon 2021.6.0.181 (EUCON Version: 4.7.9.181),
EuControl on the iPad version 2021.6.0.90 under iOS 14.6 on an iPad Pro 2nd Gen
And it all seems to be working with no trouble at all...

Did you update the iPad app - it only came out yesterday or today (can't remember which)?

Dominic
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2021, 05:52 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,380
Default Re: 2021.6 EUCon and S1

Yes I don't know anything about S1 but for my iPad 2 I had kept having an issue where it would flash a window that said EuCon it was not open and did I want to restart or quit ? and I if I selected either option it would just go spinning color wheel and freeze and I had to force quit . This was before the New EuCon version

Tried uninstalling and reinstalling and after shutting down and rebooting a few times it would do it again .
I finally had to uninstall manually as per Kyle S. instructions another thread here and reinstall so far that is working .
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2021, 07:51 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: 2021.6 & s1

Check the Assign tab in Eucontrol and make sure it is assigned or sees Pro Tools 21 there.

If the lower boxes are checked on that tab, uncheck them, then put Pro Tools into focus and then check back on Eucontrol to see if Application on the Assign tab says Pro Tools.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2021, 08:45 AM
copesetic copesetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Default Re: 2021.6 & s1

hi, in the assign tab I see the 8 user buttons and the "lock to application" is greyed out!

Last edited by copesetic; 06-30-2021 at 09:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2021, 09:08 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: 2021.6 & s1

This is after you've started Pro Tools and have chosen Pro Tools (brought up a mix or edit window) then immediately switched over to Eucontrol?
The space right of "Application:" is blank? (It should say Pro Tools)


If so, run the Eucontrol installer again and choose uninstall.
Reboot.
Then run the Eucontrol installer again and this time install.
Reboot.
Then check again if things are working.

(What operating system are you on? You may need to let macOS give Eucontrol access privileges from the System Preferences>Security&Privacy)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-30-2021, 09:33 AM
copesetic copesetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Default Re: 2021.6 & s1

So I've opened PT, loaded a session, I see the mixer and the edit window. switch over to EuControl, the S1 is listed under "My Surfaces" I can click on it and press "show info" and on the S1 left OLED it shows the info but like I mentioned before, in the assign tab I see the 8 user buttons and the 3 clickable boxes under lock to application are grayed out! as if PT is not communication with it. but in PT under setup/peripherals/ethernet controllers enable Econ is on.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-30-2021, 09:43 AM
copesetic copesetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Default Re: 2021.6 EUCon and S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post

Did you update the iPad app - it only came out yesterday or today (can't remember which)?

Dominic
Does the S1 not work without the tablet? that would explain everything. I am using a Fire HD 10 tablet but there is no update for that yet!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-30-2021, 09:48 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 145
Default Re: 2021.6 EUCon and S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by copesetic View Post
Does the S1 not work without the tablet? that would explain everything. I am using a Fire HD 10 tablet but there is no update for that yet!
Sorry, no, I can't comment on the S1 at all, I don't have one.

I was just saying that PT + EUcon on the Mac and EUControl on the iPad work together.

Dominic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EUCON 2021.6 Released EddieJones Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 32 Today 10:07 AM
Since updating to 2021.6 wont play Davidwilson Pro Tools 2021 3 07-16-2021 07:13 AM
EUCON 2021.6 Now Available Avid Technical Alerts 0 06-29-2021 11:12 AM
Updating to 2021.3 Aviator7788 Pro Tools 2021 13 05-12-2021 01:47 PM
Missing Ableton Rewire Plugin After updating to PT 2021.3 Paulienat Pro Tools 2021 10 03-30-2021 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com