Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2015, 11:58 AM
dunebuggy dunebuggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: montreal
Posts: 53
Default Mapping to custom faders

Hi,Have a blank, did it a while ago.
How to I get to map plugin parameters on custom faders on a Dcommand.
I remembered a combination of keys was making the blue light to blink and then I just had to tap the desired fader to assign, it's a bit of a blur and I m having no luck with the forum search function.


Thanks in advance
Eric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2015, 01:37 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,582
Default Re: Mapping to custom faders

Quote:
Originally Posted by dunebuggy View Post
Hi,Have a blank, did it a while ago.
How to I get to map plugin parameters on custom faders on a Dcommand.
I remembered a combination of keys was making the blue light to blink and then I just had to tap the desired fader to assign, it's a bit of a blur and I m having no luck with the forum search function.


Thanks in advance
Eric
Enter custom fader plugin mode, press map, select fader, touch control to assign.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2015, 08:16 AM
dunebuggy dunebuggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: montreal
Posts: 53
Default Re: Mapping to custom faders

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Enter custom fader plugin mode, press map, select fader, touch control to assign.
Thanks for the reply Drew ,
But it still not working, i m trying to map Izotope rx4 dial denoise, i m OK for a custom mapping on the rotary but still jammed for a 8 faders control….
Eric
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2015, 08:24 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,582
Default Re: Mapping to custom faders

Quote:
Originally Posted by dunebuggy View Post
Thanks for the reply Drew ,
But it still not working, i m trying to map Izotope rx4 dial denoise, i m OK for a custom mapping on the rotary but still jammed for a 8 faders control….
Eric
I only have RX3 here, but the DeNoise module maps perfectly to the faders just as I described. Must be 4 specific. I'd contact Izotope, might be a bug.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2015, 08:51 AM
dunebuggy dunebuggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: montreal
Posts: 53
Default Re: Mapping to custom faders

I ll check that , thanks !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom Plugin Mapping with Nuendo? J-S-Q Artist Series 2 04-23-2015 03:02 AM
AX49 PTM8 faders mapping zguit MIDI 1 12-21-2010 06:18 AM
Custom Faders moves position of all other faders!?! freeBase ICON & C|24 5 02-26-2009 06:44 PM
Request for Custom Surround Mapping mavericksound Post - Surround - Video 2 04-22-2007 09:51 AM
Have you guys been using custom faders? Igotsoul4u ICON & C|24 5 12-22-2004 05:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com