Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2009, 02:46 PM
DarylBham DarylBham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alabama/Georgia USA
Posts: 147
Default MSB and LSB Changes with Pro Tools 8 VI's

Hello, i was wondering could you make MSB and LSB Changes inside of Pro Tools from an external MIDI Controller to change sounds of Virtual Instruments like Xpand, Hybrid, DB-33, Mini Grand, Etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2009, 06:53 PM
TitaniumG TitaniumG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 43
Default Re: MSB and LSB Changes with Pro Tools 8 VI's

I would like to know too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2009, 03:58 AM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 509
Default Re: MSB and LSB Changes with Pro Tools 8 VI's

I know Xpand at least won't respond to external controller patch changes.
__________________
OSX10.6.8, 1st gen Power Mac,
PT8.0.5, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2009, 05:20 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: MSB and LSB Changes with Pro Tools 8 VI's

Patch change is not part of the MIDI implementation within AIR instruments.

CC is implemented and is fully accessible within PT8.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools. DigiTechSupt Virtual Instruments 43 04-25-2017 05:36 AM
Using Reaper to Host VST VI's in Pro Tools DonaldM Tips & Tricks 15 11-16-2013 11:49 AM
Pro Tools 9, VI's. Terry Wetzel Virtual Instruments 2 05-30-2013 06:44 AM
Pro tools 10 stable for drum VI's?? propower Pro Tools 10 1 11-17-2011 07:49 PM
50 Spectrasonics VI's, 50 NI VI's and 50 structure all in one pro tools session crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-03-2010 10:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com