Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2003, 08:33 PM
Andrew B Andrew B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northern California
Posts: 51
Default Upgrade 6.1.1, Sound in Mediaplayer but not Vegas

help!
I upgraded to 6.1 and lost my ability to use Vegas Video (no audio). Then I saw the update to 6.1.1 and I updated Pro Tools, then the ASIO drivers, then the Wavedrivers...
Tried running Vegas Video and get the same error:
"Another application is currently using the Microsoft Sound Mapper"

I have no other apps running and can't even FIND the sound mapper under control panel (or device mangler). Everything worked just fine under 5.3.1 just a week ago...
Any of you computer geniuses got any ideas?


Andrew

ps - OK - adding to this post. I have not been able to successfully uninstall my ASIO drivers. I get an error when I try. I even tried to reinstall them, then uninstall, but that doesn't work either. I really don't want to use my restore CDs and loose everything I have (start over and re-install everything on my PC). HELP!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2003, 08:37 PM
Andrew B Andrew B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northern California
Posts: 51
Default Re: Upgraded to 6.1.1, but now no sound in Vegas Video

ok, and my MP3 options quit working too...

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2003, 08:51 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Upgraded to 6.1.1, but now no sound in Vegas Video

Uninstall the ASIO, the WaveDriver and Pro Tools with:

Start->Settings->Control Panel->"Add or Remove Programs"

Search your drive for the file dalwdm.sys including your system folders in the search... and delete all occurences.

With RegEdit, delete all Digidesign related entries.

Reboot.

Ensure your Digidesign hardware is attached and powered up.

Reinstall PT 6.1

Reboot

Reinstall the PT 6.1.1 update.

Reboot

Reinstall the 6.1.1 ASIO driver, then the 6.1.1 WaveDriver

Reboot

*****************

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2003, 09:30 PM
Andrew B Andrew B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northern California
Posts: 51
Default Re: Upgraded to 6.1.1, but now no sound in Vegas Video

OK Rail,
but I can't seem to uninstall the ASIO driver. When I try, I get a "Catastrophic" error and the uninstall fails.
Is there another way to uninstall it other than through the control panel?

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2003, 09:49 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Upgraded to 6.1.1, but now no sound in Vegas Video

Uh.. well that indicates you definately have an issue

I've never had to uninstall the ASIO driver manually, but you can try this:

Uninstall Pro Tools, the DV Toolkit (if you have it installed), the WaveDriver - then search for the dalwdm.sys file and delete it... then in RegEdit:

In the key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ASIO delete ASIO Digidesign driver

also delete the key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Digidesign

Reboot and start installing again and see if that helps.

Rail


__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2003, 10:17 PM
Andrew B Andrew B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northern California
Posts: 51
Default Re: Upgraded to 6.1.1, but now no sound in Vegas Video

HAHAHAHAHAHA!
Now I can't uninstall the ASIO OR the Wave Driver!
OK, looks like I am going to have to do a complete wipe of my "C" drive.
I figure I have wasted 4 hours already, what's another 3 hours spent reinstalling all my Apps?

Rail, Thanks for trying. I figure it might have worked had I done a complete Pro Tools uninstall to begin with, but oh well...

OK, so this point goes towards a hardware (non-computer) based DAW...I think we computer users are still ahead though...



Andrew
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mediaplayer/Quicktimeplayer etc don't play via PTS10.0.1 ThijsDeMelker Windows 0 02-27-2012 05:12 AM
Can get mediaplayer to output sound rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-03-2006 02:44 PM
Playback of Mediaplayer pausing when scrolling Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-01-2004 03:44 PM
Anybody using Windows Mediaplayer? Ben Jenssen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-06-2002 07:55 PM
MP3 ID Tag encoding for MediaPlayer Hannibbal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-05-2000 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com