Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2002, 05:02 PM
Pete Weaver Pete Weaver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 116
Default SOMEBODY BESIDES ME MUST HAVE THIS PROBLEM !

Hey Gang,

When I'm mixing, I bus some snare or guitar over
to my reverb channel and I get phasing !

What's the cure for this?

I don't want to send the WHOLE output of the snare
over to the reverb channel because I like to have
a blend of both dry and wet.

Help!
__________________
Pete Weaver - Half The World
www.halftheworld.cc - Will appeal to fans of Fuel, Evanessence, Staind, Sevendust.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2002, 05:14 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: SOMEBODY BESIDES ME MUST HAVE THIS PROBLEM !

Make sure your Reverb on the "return" track is set to 100% wet.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2002, 07:08 PM
mentalmusic mentalmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NoHo
Posts: 305
Default Re: SOMEBODY BESIDES ME MUST HAVE THIS PROBLEM !

There is definetly phasing that occurs due to the latency in bussing (I can't remember how many samples off hand) and in using a reverb plugin (# of samples depending on the particular plugin).
As far as a cure, the only way to make certain that both the dry and the wet signals are arriving at the Mix Bus at the same time would be to either:
1)put a delay plugin on the audio track to compensate for the latency induced by the bus and plugin latency
or
2)duplicate the track, nudge it back in the song by the calculated # of samples, and send the output of the only the duplicated track to the Reverb Aux track

But, most people just "let it slide" when using a reverb plugin (contrary to making a compressed drum submix, ect...) considering it's not that noticable. (reverb being an effect comprised of countless overlapping delays, full of phasing already)
__________________
Digi001 * Pro Tools LE v5.2beta * Mac G4 733Mhz * 1.5gb RAM
40gb internal HD * Lacie 40gb firewire HD * Radeon 7000 dual-display
http://www.erikkarter.batcave.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2002, 03:20 AM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: SOMEBODY BESIDES ME MUST HAVE THIS PROBLEM !

If you put a delay on the source audio track, then you are delaying the the send to the reverb as well, so... it doesnt help.

THere is a way aroung the latency, but it requires 2 busses for every need send, its a drag.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2002, 05:09 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: SOMEBODY BESIDES ME MUST HAVE THIS PROBLEM !

Quote:
Originally posted by Chompers:
If you put a delay on the source audio track, then you are delaying the the send to the reverb as well, so... it doesnt help.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">You can put the send in "pre" mode, I think that will work.
But you will need a delay able to be set to samples not milliseconds.

I think we are getting "timeadjuster" plugin with v.6.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Windows 1 09-25-2011 01:51 PM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 06:03 AM
Repeatable problem MP 7.4 upgraded to 8, ProFire 2626 problem tylerparkinson Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-21-2009 03:20 PM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 02:28 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 05:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com