Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2002, 09:53 PM
mixermon mixermon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 58
Default Question for Digidesign

I am currently a TDM owner. I have a current mix plus system.

I am interested in getting the new M-BOX to use with my Powerbook G4 to do some editing and mixing at the cottage.

I just wanted to know if my current TDM/RTAS/Audiosuite Plugin bundles that I bought for my TDM system will work in Protools LE 5.2 with this new M-box?

I don't want to have to buy them all over again...they cost a fortune! I have the WAVES and BOMBFACTORY TDM bundles and a ton of others. I want to use the RTAS versions of these plugin bundles in this new 5.2 version of LE.

DIGI...what am I in for here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2002, 10:13 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,579
Default Re: Question for Digidesign

With all the user talk and sneak peaks for the press and at MacWorld, you may not have noticed that we haven't actually announced any new products. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

We are not able to discuss them here until we do announce any new product, but we will have plenty of information and we'll be happy to answer questions at that time regarding our products. You can certainly check with Waves and Bomb Factory.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2002, 10:34 PM
mixermon mixermon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 58
Default Re: Question for Digidesign

Alright...

will you answer my question after NAMM?

Thanks for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2002, 11:34 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Question for Digidesign

RTAS is the format used in PTLE. Whatever hardware you use with it has nothing to do with it.

Short answer: yes, it will work.

Actually, Digidesign could have answered that question without even acknowledging the existence of the M-box.
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign Question. kibarra90 General Discussion 3 04-05-2012 09:25 PM
Question For Digidesign Pro Toolian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-05-2002 05:26 AM
Digidesign question corilla General Discussion 6 09-16-2002 09:57 PM
Question for Digidesign Felix General Discussion 11 03-13-2001 01:14 AM
Question to Digidesign MCCY General Discussion 4 07-03-1998 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com