Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2013, 09:24 AM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 966
Default TC VSS3/DVR2/MD3 Work on PT 10 HD?

Hello to all.

I was thinking of upgrading but, I still use my TC TDM plugins.
I'm NOT moving to HDX but just updating the software to HD.

Thanks in advance.

Marc
__________________
Mac Pro 3.46ghz/Pro Tools 2021.6/96gigs Of Ram/Mojave OSX

New YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2013, 11:04 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,443
Default Re: TC VSS3/DVR2/MD3 Work on PT 10 HD?

TC plugs work with TDM HD 10 but not with HDX (cause they're TDM plugs). Ask TC about AAX versions, please!
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2013, 09:08 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 440
Default Re: TC VSS3/DVR2/MD3 Work on PT 10 HD?

yes, I use them all the time in PT10 HD. I usually put them on aux channels that load first when the session boots. That way they grab the 'smaller' chips on the cards. Otherwise you can end up where they just use 50% of the 'larger' chips. That's power that could be used for other plugins. They don't use the DSP sharing protocol that newer plugins take advantage of.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2013, 11:01 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,443
Default Re: TC VSS3/DVR2/MD3 Work on PT 10 HD?

Yep, you're right.

But if you find out that the plugs allocate "wrong" chips, you can always disable plugins and then re-enable them again in proper order. If you can put plugins in proper slot numbers (for example, all TC plugs in #3 or something) it is easier because you can disable/enable all plugins in certain slot at once.

The DSP Shuffle fuction is pretty good, but it is not perfect. Sometimes you need to do the shuffle by yourself.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB TC CL1B,MD3,Nonlin2,DVR2,Harmony 4 plugins dicky.chan Buy & Sell 2 04-26-2013 09:13 AM
FS: tc electronic DVR2 + nonlin2 TDM, URS BLT eq TDM RTAS AU VST matt_the_manic Buy & Sell 0 04-07-2013 04:35 AM
TC VSS3... very impressive Anibal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 54 06-18-2010 03:50 PM
TC VSS3 Fixed on PT8 dr sound Post - Surround - Video 0 02-09-2009 09:25 AM
Tc vss3 K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-09-2009 07:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com