Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2012, 01:25 PM
Bfrank8 Bfrank8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3
Default Eleven rack and Mackie Blackbird

Hello,

I am using Protools 10, Mac Pro and Mackie Blackbird as an input device. The Mackie does not have S/PDIF connections. Does anyone know of a way to use 11 rack as stand alone processor that will allow clean and DI signals to two mono tracks (Pro Tools) as well as reamping?

I tried an aggregate setting for input of both mackie and 11 rack. Pro Tools didn't like that. I am out of ideas.

I suppose that I can change my input device to the 11 rack when doing guit tracks. Seems like there should be a way without doing this... Kind of wish that 11 rack would just show up as plugin.

If anyone knows a way around this, it would be greatly appreciated as I am stuck!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2012, 01:47 PM
Bfrank8 Bfrank8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3
Default Re: Eleven rack and Mackie Blackbird

wish I knew more!!!! The Mackie has an ADAT in and out (Toslink), what is the chance that this would work with an optical converter?

I know nothing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2012, 10:26 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Eleven rack and Mackie Blackbird

I use a few different I/O's and simply switch Playback Engines in Pro Tools for what features are required.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2012, 10:55 PM
Bfrank8 Bfrank8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3
Default Re: Eleven rack and Mackie Blackbird

Thanks for the reply.

Do you just "N" your way in to pro tools and default the I/O's for the different device when changing?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2012, 11:26 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bfrank8 View Post
Hello,

I am using Protools 10, Mac Pro and Mackie Blackbird as an input device. The Mackie does not have S/PDIF connections. Does anyone know of a way to use 11 rack as stand alone processor that will allow clean and DI signals to two mono tracks (Pro Tools) as well as reamping?

I tried an aggregate setting for input of both mackie and 11 rack. Pro Tools didn't like that. I am out of ideas.

I suppose that I can change my input device to the 11 rack when doing guit tracks. Seems like there should be a way without doing this... Kind of wish that 11 rack would just show up as plugin.

If anyone knows a way around this, it would be greatly appreciated as I am stuck!
Looks like Mackie made the limiting choice of only offering ADAT/SMUX with no way to set the TOSLINK ports to S/PDIF. Having S/PDIF would have let you use a simple optical to coaxial converter. For the cost/hassle of trying to do S/PDIF or AES/EBU to ADAT/SMUX you might as well look at buying a different interface. So just hook up using analog IO.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2012, 12:57 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Eleven rack and Mackie Blackbird

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bfrank8 View Post
Do you just "N" your way in to pro tools and default the I/O's for the different device when changing?
That works or switch playback engines in the Playback Engine dialog and default the I/O settings.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2012, 01:20 AM
adflaker adflaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 38
Default Re: Eleven rack and Mackie Blackbird

You could use your main outs into the line ins on the back of the blackbird, then use one of the "output to amp" jacks into the instrument in on the front of the blackbird. You'll have to set the output to amp jack to "rig input" I believe, but that should work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Add a Mackie Blackbird via ADAT to HD2 Hanslemonverm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-11-2013 07:57 AM
PT9 / Mackie Onyx Blackbird lowthert Pro Tools 9 2 04-03-2011 08:49 PM
Mackie Blackbird & PT9 - was going so well Neesley Pro Tools 9 1 02-11-2011 12:21 PM
Mackie Blackbird tpthai2 macOS 0 01-03-2011 07:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com