Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2011, 02:49 PM
howbotnik howbotnik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chorley
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools LE and M-audio Fast track Ultra

Hi,

I run a suite of pro-tools PCs in a school. All computers have a mbox attached.

I recently purchased a Fast Track Ultra to use with my personal macbook and it works flawlessly with Logic, reaper, Audacity etc.

When trying to use it for some multi-track recording I encountered a problem.

Why is it not compatible with Pro tools LE?

What is different here? Any why can FREE audio software run it and in Protools it doesn't even show as a hardware option!

I hope someone has a way to solve this

H
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2011, 03:56 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,286
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and M-audio Fast track Ultra

LE was always tied to Digi/Avid hardware. They released Pro Tools M-Powered to work with M-Audio hardware. PT9 should work with the Fast Track(its working on my laptop with a Fast Track Pro). Either get M-Powered, or an Mbox, or PT9 and you should be good to go.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R in Pro Tools 10 miki725 macOS 1 11-21-2013 10:00 PM
Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface Setup- Fast Track Ultra kwj3532 Pro Tools 10 5 02-21-2013 12:55 PM
Pro Tools SE Cant configure 8 separate tracks with M-Audio Fast track Ultra 8R harleycummins Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-21-2012 11:41 AM
Pro Tools M powered freezes repeatedly with M audio fast track Ultra sagarsarkar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-03-2011 02:34 PM
Pro Tools MP 8 with M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R? robby2161 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-07-2009 11:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com