Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2011, 06:42 PM
willl3 willl3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 207
Default Plug in setting and region edits

I "saved copy in" onto a usb stick edited on another computer
edited and changed some regions plus changed plug in settings
did not add any more audio files or recorded anything new

How can I get all the plug in settings and the region changes from the saved copy edit to the onto the orginal file?
__________________
windows7 HP XW8400 Workstation Xeon Dual-Core 5150 2.66GHz 12gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2011, 08:59 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,296
Default Re: Plug in setting and region edits

Save it back to the USB stick and move the session back to the other computer. Or just save the actual session file(with the icon). If the audio is all EXACTLY the same, the new session file should open(I would drag it into the original session folder first).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2011, 11:15 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,921
Default Re: Plug in setting and region edits

Just cut/paste or copy the session folder back to where it originated from and it will ask if you want to overwrite folder (with the same name). Click ok and it will replace original folder with all changes made on edited copy.

Essentially it's saying the same thing as Albee, just in a different way so it should be clear one way or the other.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-Region-Edits Ableton Rocks Pro Tools 11 6 11-29-2015 08:45 AM
Multi region edits? Help Please Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 19 08-04-2010 10:35 AM
Automation won't follow region edits Sound Mine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-11-2007 07:03 PM
Multiple region edits sscp101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-28-2006 02:16 PM
transfer region edits to other session? JFrazier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-13-2004 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com