Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2002, 11:15 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,481
Default F1 Thru F4 Keys on Macally Keyboard

We've got one of the Macally ProTools keyboards, but for some reason ever since we've owned it, the F1 thru F4 keys don't work. It's kind of a drag as it would be easier to use these for selecting the modes. Anyone else ever seen this? Is it a MacOS thing or what? Thanks.

Siegfried
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2002, 12:40 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: F1 Thru F4 Keys on Macally Keyboard

Go to Apple Menu>Control Panels>Keyboard. Click on the "Function Keys..." button. This brings you to the Function Key window; at the bottom of the window you will see "Use F1 through F12 as function keys." Here is the tricky part:

If "Use F1 through F12 as function keys" is checked, uncheck it.

If "Use F1 through F12 as function keys" is unchecked, check it.

Steve
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2002, 12:53 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,481
Default Re: F1 Thru F4 Keys on Macally Keyboard

Um, no. Like I said before, it's only F1 Thru F4 that don't work. All the other function keys, as well as other keys work fine. This checkbox does not help. Any other suggestions? Thanks.

Siegfried
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2002, 02:20 PM
Noiz2 Noiz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit MI & SF CA
Posts: 1,989
Default Re: F1 Thru F4 Keys on Macally Keyboard

I have a Macaly Keyboard (with out the PT keycaps, but the same model) and F1-4 work fine. The only way you could "hard wire" the comands to those, or any, keys would be to program keystroke sequences into the Kbd. I don't think they are doing that since it would render there Kbd. usless for any number of other programs that use function keys. I think your Kbd. is defective. I would call them and see if they will ship you a replacement, if not just go get a generic one and pull the keycaps off the old and put it on the new - they just pop off.
__________________
www.scottkouesound.com
SK
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2002, 04:20 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: F1 Thru F4 Keys on Macally Keyboard

I have one of their older ADB keyboards with this "feature" -- it is hard coded. I keep it around in case of an emergency with my old 9600.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2002, 04:35 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,481
Default Re: F1 Thru F4 Keys on Macally Keyboard

Who can I contact about this? Digidesign, or Macally? I'm wondering if the keyboard is defective. Thanks.

Siegfried
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2002, 05:24 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,579
Default Re: F1 Thru F4 Keys on Macally Keyboard

I noticed that there are a number of choices for Canadian keyboard layouts in the Keyboard Control Panel. Could you be set to one of those and not the US keyboard layout? I don't know if that would make a difference or not. (web admin here, not a tech) Also, I suppose it is possible for the Keyboard Preferences file to get corrupted.

If what you have is the Digidesign branded "Pro Tools Custom Keyboard", then you would contact Digidesign Technical Support by phone for troubleshooting, or to arrange for a repair.
(see the Tech Support Policy page in the Support section)
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2002, 01:47 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: F1 Thru F4 Keys on Macally Keyboard

The MacAlly keyboards hardwire those keys to duplicate Ctl+X , Ctrl+V, etc... for cut and paste editing -- as far as I'm aware, there's no way to turn it off.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS:Protools Keyboard by Macally twdwyer Buy & Sell 2 02-05-2014 03:30 PM
RTAS Capslock Keyboard? Midi Keys triggered from computer keyboard. aasteveo Pro Tools 9 0 11-06-2011 07:17 AM
Keyboard keys E, R and T HRS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-28-2005 03:06 PM
X-Keys Programmable Keyboard Ian Fish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-04-2004 04:03 AM
PT Macally Keyboard and G4 867 Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-08-2003 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com