Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2001, 04:16 AM
theazone's Avatar
theazone theazone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Posts: 53
Default 48K to 44.1K looses sync

Greetings,
because of bad communications dialogog editors worked at 48K and the rest of the editors at 44.1K. Having pre mixed all the dailog with scene to scene reverb changes and a lot of "spontaneous" reverb sends (ie. one word only), I am trying to import/converter/track transfer with PT5.0 and/or 5.1 and loose sync every time ... meaning my reverb changes are no longer scene-to-scene ... spontaneous reverb sends on different words :-O
Any solutions would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
rg ;^D
__________________
Surround sound designer/mixer (TV, Film,MultiMedia) - ProTools power user and troubleshooter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2001, 02:38 PM
mfife mfife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 119
Default Re: 48K to 44.1K looses sync

It's a little hard to follow you.
It sounds like you have a session at 48kHz, with automated sends, in either PT5.0 or 5.1, or both, and when you convert it to 44.1kHz by some means - import/comvert/track transfer - you either lose sync or sync becomes loose?
There are ways of converting 48k sessions to 44.1k without losing sync or automation data. Is that the question?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2001, 04:27 PM
theazone's Avatar
theazone theazone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Posts: 53
Default Re: 48K to 44.1K looses sync

Thanks for your time,
I am sorry if I wasn't clear enough ... here is a second try ...
The dialog was conformed at 48K, but all the other departments worked at 44.1K ... So I pre mixed the dialog with all kind of reverb and effects changes ... then I went dry to a DA-88.
As you already figured out, I digitized the DA-88 in a 44.1K session ... great right!!!
I thought all I should do is "TrackTransfer" my aux(s) in my new session ... easy!!!
The result would be reverbs changing mid-sentence ... And I tried everything.
With Track Transfert ... with the new 5.1 features ... with DigiTranslator ... that's why I'm asking for help!!!

Thanks for your time
rg ;^D
__________________
Surround sound designer/mixer (TV, Film,MultiMedia) - ProTools power user and troubleshooter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'TAB to' Looses function :-O DAW Dogg macOS 2 02-15-2012 11:53 AM
PT 10 - Machine Looses sync with stucture in the session Shifted Music Virtual Instruments 2 12-07-2011 03:40 PM
D/A converter looses sync from Mbox 2 Silvermannen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-15-2008 08:27 PM
002 looses connection... dcdownunder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-19-2006 02:01 AM
URGENT: Quicktime movie looses sync !!! Arno Peeters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 05-17-2000 07:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com