Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2006, 03:21 AM
Mac88s Mac88s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Midi Setup Problem

I'm using PT 6.9 with the 002 and a Command 8. When I'm routing midi, I'm going out of my controller in to the C8, out of the C8 in to a midi patchbay, from the PB to sound modules. I've done this before with other systems, platforms, software, etc. with no problem. My problem here is that when I use the same receive channel on each module, they both play their preset assigned to that channel. Yet in PT I'm using the receive in the mix window as the receiving module. If I'm transmitting on "all" and rec on any particular module ch, only that module should play like virtual instruments do. In other software it's like assigning ports. Port 1 goes to Roland mod, Port 2 goes to Yamaha mod, etc. Same as in PT where you assign midi rec channel. The difference is no matter how many external modules I use and assign them on the rec ch in PT, they all play at the same time if sharing a channel, not individually. I actually need this many channels and instruments for orchestartion in case you are wondering. Thanks for the help!
__________________
PTLE 8.05
XP
SP3
P4 3.06
2GB RAM
002R
C8
Intel i865G
VIA OHCI 1394 Firewire
Radeon 7000
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2006, 04:23 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi Setup Problem

Mac88s

When you select from the MIDI I/O Selector, can you assign your external modules and channels? If not try: Setup>MIDI>MIDI Studio

Hopefully this is not a 7.x only feature, but still, you should still be able to, in the Setup menus.





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2006, 05:47 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Midi Setup Problem

I answered this over in the MIDI thread. Please stop cross posting.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 03:44 PM
Midi Studio Setup - Big Problem - XP Digitalkidd MIDI 1 03-19-2007 11:03 PM
Midi Setup Problem Mac88s MIDI 7 05-27-2006 10:18 PM
midi setup problem. ianrush15 MIDI 2 02-09-2006 02:38 PM
Audio Midi Setup Problem Muzoid MIDI 1 09-26-2005 12:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com