Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2006, 09:25 AM
Messianic Dreams Messianic Dreams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default Will my system work with MBox 2?

Hey guys,

i've been considering buying an Mbox 2 to run PT with. I've had a look throught the compatibility page, but i must admit i'm not too computer-savvy, so i just want to make sure before i spend £300 on something which could not work..

I'm running a Dell Latitude D510 laptop. the specs (from what i can gather):

XP Pro (SP 2)
Intel Pentium M 1.60Ghz
798Mhz, 504mb RAM

(from here on down is copied from the Intel Chipset ID programme)
Chipset

Detected Chipset:
Mobile Intel(R) 82915GM/GMS/910GML Express Chipset family

Chipset Components

Memory Controller:
Mobile 82915GM/GMS/82910GML

I/O Controller:

Failed to identify your ICH


Integrated Graphics:
Mobile Intel(R) 82915GM/GMS, 910GML Express Chipset Family

----------------------------------------------------------

i tried runin SiS Sandra 2005 but couldn't get it to connect..if you need any more info just gimme a shout. Also I will be mostly mixing with this, doing very little recording..

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2006, 09:37 AM
davec davec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 651
Default Re: Will my system work with MBox 2?

Well the 910 is not on the compatibility list however that's not to say it won't work. Just not supported. I would look at the Best Laptops thread and see if anyone is using a 910 successfully.
__________________
Peace...

--davec
StudioFX Multimedia
SpellWell Software
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:13 AM
Messianic Dreams Messianic Dreams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: Will my system work with MBox 2?

i was wondering more whether the computer itself was powerful enough to run pro tools. i was given some particularly bad advice (not on this forum) concerning the purchase of the laptop and don't want to get burned again.

thanks for your held dave

MD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I sync my MBox 2 system to my Digi 001 System ER-NYC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-05-2009 11:54 AM
Will this System work - PTLE Mbox 2 Mini? St.BeesJevans 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 12-16-2008 03:12 PM
Is My System MBOX Worthy?-System Compatability Djunior007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-18-2006 07:05 PM
Will my system work with an mbox? snowjiber 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-07-2005 11:30 PM
Help, will this system work zedhed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-01-2001 01:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com