Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2006, 05:25 PM
ianrush15 ianrush15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default midi setup problem.

I have Pro Tools 6.4 and I'm trying to setup midi, I have read most of the post in here and seem to be having similar problems except when i try to remedy it i cant with the advice everyone is given. anyway i have an M-box connected through USb to my mac powerbook. I also have a novation remote 25 midi keyboard hooked into my other USb outlet on the comp. I dont know if this is a conflict between the other usb slot but i dont thinks so. I have all the correct drivers for it and protools 6.4 recognizes there is a midi there because when i put the midi track into record it records the keystrokes etc. I say somewhere to open up a aux track and i did that and i had the sampletank plug-in running with a sound module loaded. What i didnt understand was at the bottom of sampletank where it says midi both lights are suppose to be green i think. one to say that the sound module is loaded into the bank and one to recognize that there is a midi source present. unfortunately it doesnt want to recognize that i have a midi module. i dont know what to do and this has been really hanging over me. any help is apreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2006, 06:51 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: midi setup problem.

With Sampletank inserted on the AUX track and the fader of the AUX up, set the output of your MIDI track to be Sampletank.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2006, 02:38 PM
ianrush15 ianrush15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: midi setup problem.

thanks for the help that worked
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 03:44 PM
Midi Studio Setup - Big Problem - XP Digitalkidd MIDI 1 03-19-2007 11:03 PM
Midi Setup Problem Mac88s MIDI 7 05-27-2006 10:18 PM
Midi Setup Problem Mac88s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-23-2006 05:47 AM
Audio Midi Setup Problem Muzoid MIDI 1 09-26-2005 12:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com