Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2011, 08:11 AM
Blickerding Blickerding is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5
Default Protools cant communicate with HUI error....

Im Running Tascam Dm3200 with PT9 (well, not yet) on a PC.
Im not sure what other settings need to be adjusted to get the two to communicate.

I am getting error message listed as the topic header..

Could some one tell me what settings in PT i need to have in order to get it to communicate with the Tascam (or other HUI device) - I thought I had them all based on the other forum posts both here and at Tascamforums.. but obviously not.

Thanks for the help in advance.

Blickerding
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2011, 07:41 AM
cdavis6406 cdavis6406 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeastern U.S.
Posts: 236
Default Re: Protools cant communicate with HUI error....

Man Ive never ever got those HUI protocols with 3rdprty controllers to work right. With any controller. Eventually they all loose communication, W7 XP OSX its never really made a difference.

Anyway put the tascam in HUI mode if it has it. Not familiar with that particular control.
Then look in the Setup menu/peripheras/ then slot one, click pull the down and choose the controller, if its there.
If not save up 80$ and call avid. But then they'll probably say the same thing im telling you.
__________________
Mac Pro, Snow PT 10HD,Sequoia, Reaper
W7/64, PT 9HD,Sequoia, Reaper
192 HD, HD-N, 002C BLA,
BLA AGB,Autuer,Lucid,
MicroCLock, Pultec, UA, Sebatron, Focusrite, Trident,API, A-Designs, Purple Audio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2014, 11:52 AM
Sagar19723 Sagar19723 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 10
Default Re: Protools cant communicate with HUI error....

"Run Pro Tools as Admin" should solve the HUI Protocol Issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2014, 05:40 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,319
Default Re: Protools cant communicate with HUI error....

And you might search youtube for something like 'using DM3200 with pro tools"(without the quotes) as there may be other settings required. As for HUI, if i understand it correctly, it is assigned in 8 channel blocks, so the Tascam would be assigned to mutliple HUI "blocks" in the Peripherals setup page
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro-tools cant communicate with HUI error djcalg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-19-2009 09:35 AM
ProTools cannot communicate with 002 ... ee8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 22 10-10-2007 06:53 PM
Error 1115, protools cannot communicate with Dgi 002 Rabbi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-10-2007 09:08 AM
DAE cannot communicate error (using ad-8000/mix) PGrundman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-09-2004 04:37 AM
Protools doesn't communicate With HUI Kami Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-08-2001 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com