Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2006, 05:53 AM
gtrDayve gtrDayve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Iowa
Posts: 26
Default Track can\'t be record-enabled

I'm a few days into owning PT/Mbox2 & following manual on "Basic Recording." I'm creating a mono track as instructed & trying to select an input in the mix window. Problem is: the input button has "no input" selected & no other options (interface, bus, etc) are active/they're all grayed out? When I press the record btn, I'm told the track can't be record-enabled because it doesn't have both an active input and output assigned.

Ironically, I created a STEREO track & the options are there, & it record-enables. Can anyone tell me what I'm missing on these mono tracks?

(ps. I tried posting this last night, & thought I did, searches revealed my post isn't out here, if anyone sees it, let me know).
__________________
daveparis.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2006, 10:19 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Track can\'t be record-enabled

You need to check your I/O setup and make sure that you are able to select the individual input as an option. It sounds like you have it set up for the stereo pair as an input, but no option for just the one input. In that case you would create a new sub path on the input tab as mono and select the proper input. (pressing the default button might be an option as well)

There's a brief bit about configuring I/O on Page 17 of the Getting Started Guide
and more detail in Chapter 7 page 69 of the Reference Guide.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2006, 07:59 AM
gtrDayve gtrDayve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Iowa
Posts: 26
Default Re: Track can\'t be record-enabled

You were correct, thank you. I set up some Mono sub-paths & that worked! It's odd that my brand-new "Default settings" didn't include mono In's? I'm still not sure if what I did was "correct" but it is working, so it's gotta' be right, right?
__________________
daveparis.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 + Fast Track Pro, once track record enabled,gets very choppy. Babiker Windows 1 04-04-2012 02:19 PM
The Track is not record enabled!! regman39 macOS 1 01-02-2012 05:40 AM
Track could not be record enabled it does not have an active in/out crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-22-2010 06:00 PM
No sound from track while it's record enabled. Fryder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-12-2010 10:24 AM
Master Track & Input Track LED peak when record enabled sharptoothyouth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-20-2009 03:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com