Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2006, 10:04 AM
Steve Sarzi Steve Sarzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Bologna Italy
Posts: 40
Default Big bug in 7.2 (cs1 too)

Hello, I know I'm not in the right group (I have PT7.2cs1 HD3 on XP), but I have a HUGE problem and I've found just few OSX users of PT7.2 in the same situation.
Sometimes in a session with a lot of punch per track, when I hit stop after a recording the regions on the left of the punch are visually replaced by an older region. If I select the region (double click with selector), I select not the "fake" region I see, but only the part corresponding to the real part replaced. If I play it I hear the real audio and not what I see.
Even in the region list are selected the right regions, that i don't see in the timeline.
I've tried to save and quit PT but when I reopen the session the mysterious region is still there (even after a "recalculate waveform").
I can even edit! The "fake" region replaced two contiguous punches; I've made a crossfade between the regions (without seeing the result because the fake region never changes) and it works.
I think is a PT 7.2 non platform related problem.
Anyone???

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2006, 10:58 AM
volodia volodia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boulogne-Billancourt,na,France
Posts: 102
Default Re: Big bug in 7.2 (cs1 too)

Hello,

I had a bug that seems related . We do drum takes . I don't change playlists . I just record over in quick punch mode .

Take 12 ( the name of the region ) is the good one but we need to punch in the end of the song .

After punching the part before the punch has changed !! I know have take 7 . and it's really take 7 .

Happened again on a vocal take the part before the punch disapeared after the punch . Weird .

G5 2x2ghz 4Go Ram ; OS10.4.6 PT 7.2 ( happened before I updated to cs1) HD5Accel . Expansion HD

Volodia
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2006, 01:20 PM
Steve Sarzi Steve Sarzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Bologna Italy
Posts: 40
Default Re: Big bug in 7.2 (cs1 too)

Hi Volodia,
I think it's exactly the same bug.

I've opened a thread in win XP section too and Digi reply to me.

link

Did you notice that in 7.1?
I was afraid that was an XP related bug (we recently switch from a G4 PTMix and you know...), but it seems that on OSX it's the same.

I'm very scared about this because we have sometimes tracks with tens and tens of punches and I'm afraid to loose something without notice it...

Please let me know if you find a solution other than come back to 7.1 ( I can't live anymore without VCA )

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2006, 05:02 PM
Ian Bodzasi Ian Bodzasi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 111
Default Re: Big bug in 7.2 (cs1 too)

I've been having the same bug, on 2 rigs.


Any word on a fix, Digidesign??????
__________________
www.bodzasi.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2006, 10:31 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Big bug in 7.2 (cs1 too)

Has everyone here absolutely, positively verified that all installed plug-ins are Pro Tools 7 compatible?

Can you tell me which plug-ins and versions you have in your plug-ins folder currently?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2006, 10:53 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Big bug in 7.2 (cs1 too)

Quote:
Has everyone here absolutely, positively verified that all installed plug-ins are Pro Tools 7 compatible?

Can you tell me which plug-ins and versions you have in your plug-ins folder currently?
Hi,

Could i suggest that these users "test" with only the stereo.mixer.dpm and or the surround.mixer.dpm plugs in the folder!!

If this problem still occurs when then know its not plugin related.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2006, 09:34 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Big bug in 7.2 (cs1 too)

The other question would be - if you take the same session to a different computer, is the problem reproducible?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2006, 03:09 PM
Ian Bodzasi Ian Bodzasi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 111
Default Re: Big bug in 7.2 (cs1 too)

It's a really tough one to reproduce...as randomly as it starts to do it, it randomly stops as well. I have had it in 2 different rooms though, on unrelated sessions, so I don't expect it to be a corrupt session file. Rebooting doesn't fix it. Neither does duplicating the tracks (it does happen on all tracks that are record enabled though...not just 1 of them). It doesn't seem to affect previous playlists though, so I've been playlisting like mad, and then when (and if...) I notice it happen, I copy the bugged-up take from a previous playlist, to the current one to get stuff back.

Here's a list of what we have in one room as far as plugs go. Our other room with the problem is occupied right now, so I can't get in there for a full list.

ChannelStrip 2.1f02
Ampfarm 2.4
Autotune 4.4.0
BF Essential Clip Remover 7.2
BF Essential Corr 7.2
BF Essential Meter 7.2
BF Essential Noise 7.2
BF Essential Tuner 7.2
Bombfactory BF-3A 4.2
Bombfactory BF76 7.2
Chorus 7.2
Click 7.2
Cosmonaut Voice 4.2
D-Verb 7.2
DigiReWire 7.2
Dither 7.2
Dynamics II 7.2
Dynamics III 7.2
Echo Farm 2.20
EQ II 7.2
EQ III 7.2
ESB TDM OSX 2.0.1
ESX24 TDM OSX 2.0.1
Flanger 7.2
Focusrite d2 2.2.1
Focusrite d3 2.2
Funk Logic Masterer 7.2
Impact 1.2
Invert-Duplicate 7.2
Joemeek Compressor 4.2
Joemeek Meequalizer 4.2
LoFi 2.1
Maxim 1.9
MDWEQ3B 2.0.0
MDWEQ5B 2.0.0
Mod Delay II 7.2
Moogerfooger Delay 4.2
Moogerfooger Lowpass 4.2
Moogerfooger Phaser 4.2
Moogerfooger Ringmod 4.2
Multi-Tap Delay 7.2
Normalize-Gain 7.2
Ping-Pong Delay 7.2
Pitch 7.2
Purple Audio MC77 4.2
RectiFi 2.1
Reverb One 1.7
Reverse -DC Removal 7.2
Revibe 1.1
SansAmp PSA-1 4.2
Sci-Fi 2.1
Signal Generator 7.2
SignalTools 7.2
Smack! 1.0.2cs1
SoundReplacer 1.8
Stereo Mixer 7.2
Surround Mixer 7.2
Synchronic 1.0
Tel-Ray Delay 4.2
The Forte Suite 1.7
Time Comp-Exp-Pitch Shift 7.2
Time Adjuster 7.2
TL Space 1.1.2r6
TL Space Native 1.1.2r6
Trim 7.2
VariFi 2.1
VocALignLEX 2.9.5
Voce Chorus Vibrato 4.2
Voce Spin 4.2
WaveShell-DAE 5.2 (Platinum Bundle)
__________________
www.bodzasi.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2006, 07:19 AM
Ian Bodzasi Ian Bodzasi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 111
Default Re: Big bug in 7.2 (cs1 too)

Other system with the same problem has the following plugins.

Access Magic indigo v7.1
Amp Farm 3 v7.1
Auto tune 4.4 v4.4
BF Essential Clip v7.2
BF Essential Corr v7.2
BF Essential Meter v7.2
BF Essential Noise v7.2
BF Essential Tuner v7.2
Bombfactory BF-3A v7.0
Bombfactory BF-76 v7.0
Bruno v7.2
Chorus v7.2
Click v7.2
Cosmo v7.0
DVERB v7.2
DigiWire v7.2
Dither v7.2
Dynamics II and III v7.2
EQ II and III v7.2
Flanger v7.2
Focusrite d2, d3 v7.0
Funk Logic Master v7.2
Invert Duplicate v7.2
JoMeeck Comp & and Eq v7.0
LoFi v7.0
Maxim v7.0
Mod Delay II v7.2
Mooge CP v7.0
Multitap Delay v7.2
Normalize gain v7.2
Ping Pong v7.2
Pitch v7.2
Recdifi v7.0
Reso v7.0
Reverbone v7.0
Reverse DC Removal v7.2
Sans Amp PSA-1 v7.0
SciFi v7.0
Signal Generator v7.2
Signal tools v7.2
Sound replace v7.0
Stereo Mixer v7.2
Time Carry v7.2
Time Adjust v7.2
Trim v7.2
Verify v7.0
__________________
www.bodzasi.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-23-2006, 09:09 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Big bug in 7.2 (cs1 too)

All of the following need to be updated for Pro Tools 7 compatibility (I'm not absoultey sure about ChannelStrip, but you should double-check you're running the latest version).

Pro Tools 7 Plug-In compatibility grid

Quote:

ChannelStrip 2.1f02
Cosmonaut Voice 4.2
Focusrite d2 2.2.1
Focusrite d3 2.2
Impact 1.2
Joemeek Compressor 4.2
Joemeek Meequalizer 4.2
LoFi 2.1
Maxim 1.9
Moogerfooger Delay 4.2
Moogerfooger Lowpass 4.2
Moogerfooger Phaser 4.2
Moogerfooger Ringmod 4.2
Purple Audio MC77 4.2
RectiFi 2.1
Reverb One 1.7
Revibe 1.1
SansAmp PSA-1 4.2
Sci-Fi 2.1
Smack! 1.0.2cs1
SoundReplacer 1.8
Synchronic 1.0
Tel-Ray Delay 4.2
TL Space 1.1.2r6
TL Space Native 1.1.2r6
VariFi 2.1
VocALignLEX 2.9.5
Voce Chorus Vibrato 4.2
Voce Spin 4.2

__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com