Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:43 AM
tressONE95 tressONE95 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools LE wont run on G5. can someone help me

I've had the Mbox since it came out, and I've always ran it on a windows PC. I Have a G5 Imac now and would like to use it. I have versions 5.2.1 and version 6 of Pro Tolls LE.
After the install when i try to start a new file, a gradient gray message fills the monitor, which locks me from doing anything, and in multiple languages a message says "Please restart your computer now by pressing the off button". And once the system is restarted and you attempt to open the application again , the same gray see through message takes over the screen.
Upon recovery from the 2nd restart, the Pro Tools icon on my desktop has really bad resolution. And when clicked the application mentions something about classic os 9 preferance. in the manuel it says that it works with osx. can someone recomend a solution. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2006, 01:15 PM
wildwonderful wildwonderful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools LE wont run on G5. can someone help me

I think you need at least LE 6.4 or 6.7.

jerry
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2006, 01:25 PM
Bassturbator Bassturbator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 227
Default Re: Pro Tools LE wont run on G5. can someone help

It all depends on wich version of OSX you have installed.
You'll need version 6.9.2 (or higher) from OSX 10.4 on...

Don't know about older OSX version tho, but i'm sure you'll
find more info on the support page of the digidesign website.

Cheerz!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 9 wont read another pro tools 9 file saying its too old hedgerocks Pro Tools 9 18 06-30-2011 02:05 PM
Pro tools 9 wont read another pro tools 9 file saying its too old hedgerocks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-30-2011 09:54 AM
Pro Tools HD 7.4 zipped Session wont open in Pro Tools SE Lyvewire Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 3 03-01-2011 04:41 PM
Pro tools 8.04cs2 upgrade, Pro tools wont launch! Please help me! ohyoshimi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-19-2011 11:15 PM
Pro Tools just wont run!! robo6675 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-25-2007 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com