Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2013, 06:07 PM
Featherstone Featherstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Salisbury NC
Posts: 13
Default Session wont play

My session that was created in a lab on a different iMac wont play on my home iMac when I load the session. There is no output selection for my Saffire Pro 40. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2013, 07:23 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,849
Default Re: Session wont play

Open Setup>Hardware and make sure your interface is the selected audio engine. Next, open Setup>IO>Output tab. Make sure the option for "Session Overwrites IO Settings is UNchecked. Then on the outputs tab, if you don't see the outputs for your interface, I would delete all paths and hit the DEFAULT button. Then check the input tab(the idea is the have all of your usual IO paths available, and to remove any paths that don't correspond to your interface). Then hit the BUS tab and look for any paths that are in italics(and UNcheck them).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2013, 04:26 PM
Featherstone Featherstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Salisbury NC
Posts: 13
Default Re: Session wont play

I did everything correctly and still cant get the session to play. Mot making any sense to me. I'm not a rookie either. Please help further if possible. Thanks Dave!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2013, 06:11 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,849
Default Re: Session wont play

Did you check to see that the Saffire is the selected audio engine?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2013, 11:57 AM
Featherstone Featherstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Salisbury NC
Posts: 13
Default Re: Session wont play

Yes sir I did. So after sleeping on it, I came to the conclusion that I recorded the session in the lab at 44.1KHZ and my Saffire Mix control says 48KHZ as the sample rate however, it wont let me change the sample rate because it is clocked to an Octopre and locked. Any suggestions? Thanks again Dave!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2013, 12:34 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,655
Default Re: Session wont play

Quote:
Originally Posted by Featherstone View Post
Yes sir I did. So after sleeping on it, I came to the conclusion that I recorded the session in the lab at 44.1KHZ and my Saffire Mix control says 48KHZ as the sample rate however, it wont let me change the sample rate because it is clocked to an Octopre and locked. Any suggestions? Thanks again Dave!
Change the clock rate on the Octopre and then change it on the Saffire in the Mix Control software. You could also set the Saffire to internal and then change the sample rate, it just won't be clocked to the Octopre until your change it on it also.

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10.1 I open session tracks wont play says output map is currently inactive shamanrock Windows 16 01-23-2013 06:22 PM
play flashes then stops. session wont play. hellbert Windows 21 03-31-2011 10:49 PM
Protools Wont Play DJLilSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-03-2009 02:27 AM
My session wont play -7401 dae error MaKoRancid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-28-2004 03:25 PM
6.4 wont play mersisblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-29-2004 11:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com