Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2012, 09:31 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Pro tools 10.1 I open session tracks wont play says output map is currently inactive

Hi

Pro tools 10.1

I open session tracks wont play sound though I see meters working says output map is currently inactive. I go to I/O I dont know what to change. I 'd like to know why it was all working a month ago I go to open session tonight I get this. Nothing like a session KILLER! :)

Please help
Thank you

Ok I fixed it. Thanks the same. :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2012, 01:04 AM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: Pro tools 10.1 I open session tracks wont play says output map is currently inact

Go to I/O and set everything to Default. It's a button on every page in the lower left corner.
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2012, 11:30 PM
tokyofan tokyofan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 134
Default Re: Pro tools 10.1 I open session tracks wont play says output map is currently inact

I'm having the exact same problem. But the "default" button is grayed out for the Input & Output tabs. I don't know what to do...I can get input or output active but not both. Any ideas? Just upgraded to 10 with latest updates and no fix.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2012, 06:14 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default PT 10.3.2 I have problems

Hi

I installed PT 10.3.2


I need to have output set to Digi 1 2 1 stereo its GRAYED out. Ive tried changing my I/O settings All to DEFAULT like Ive done in the past. I still cant get it to work. When I set default output to digi 1 2 1 stereo I see a check mark next to it but when I apply it stills remains on s/pdf left right why is it NOT staying on Digi 1 2 1 stereo?

Please help.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2012, 07:34 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,849
Default Re: PT 10.3.2 I have problems

What interface? Is it the selected audio engine in Pro Tools>Setup>Hardware? Have you tried hitting the DEFAULT button on the SETUP>IO>Output tab?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2012, 07:39 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: PT 10.3.2 I have problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
What interface? Is it the selected audio engine in Pro Tools>Setup>Hardware? Have you tried hitting the DEFAULT button on the SETUP>IO>Output tab?
finally a good samaritan thank you :)

I fixed it.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2012, 07:56 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Output mapped inactive PT 10.3.2 :(

Hi

Fixed it... :)

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2012, 08:39 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,640
Default Re: PT 10.3.2 I have problems

Solucionado!!
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-17-2012, 11:56 AM
thesooze thesooze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Output mapped inactive PT 10.3.2 :(

How did you fix this issue? It's weird: sometimes I open a session and I get this, sometimes I don't. I'm new to Pro Tools 10 and I'm really confused!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2013, 01:13 AM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Output mapped inactive PT 10.3.2 :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesooze View Post
How did you fix this issue? It's weird: sometimes I open a session and I get this, sometimes I don't. I'm new to Pro Tools 10 and I'm really confused!!
Hi sooze

Sorry I just now read your question. I opened up I/O clicked on default it worked. Now here I am tonight with the same problem! I opened an older session I created with pro tools 10 now in pro tools 10.3.3 now it says output mapped inactive.

Ok I just solved it. I changed the audition path to NONE and in I/O Bus settings I clicked on in MAPPING TO OUTPUT it read Digi 1 2 so I clicked it and it changed automagicly to Analog 1 2 soon as I did this it went from grayed out to inactive to active. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
play flashes then stops. session wont play. hellbert Windows 21 03-31-2011 10:49 PM
Pro Tools HD 7.4 zipped Session wont open in Pro Tools SE Lyvewire Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 3 03-01-2011 04:41 PM
Pro Tools Session Wont Open SupaSOundman Post - Surround - Video 1 09-27-2010 03:22 PM
OPEN WITH TRACKS INACTIVE???---snow leopard is biting my foot (& tracks) stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 2 10-09-2009 04:43 PM
itunes wont play when pt is open 2hands 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-09-2009 02:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com