Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2009, 04:12 PM
Craiger Craiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Default What Did I Do? Play/Record has a pause ....

PT8 -

Open up a session and notice that I have to press the play button twice before it plays a session or records? And system seems to have a slight delay after you press play.

This happens if I press play/record using the mouse/transport, command8 or even the keyboard command.

I know it is something simple because I did it before.

Any suggestions ~
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2009, 04:20 PM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default Re: What Did I Do? Play/Record has a pause ....

System specs?

Trash Prefs and databases can often fix that issue.
Update to the lastest cs update.

Lower the DAE Playback Buffer to level 1 or 2 in Playback Engine Window.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2009, 04:21 PM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: What Did I Do? Play/Record has a pause ....

Known issue:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...ause%26quot%3B
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2009, 05:27 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: What Did I Do? Play/Record has a pause ....

You might set the "open ended recording allocation" to 10 minutes in the prefs. This can speed response time up when pressing play.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2009, 06:05 PM
Banana Banana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 206
Default Re: What Did I Do? Play/Record has a pause ....

Seems like they fired up a fix for 7.4 for the PPI, what about the 8.0? Should I change back to 7.4?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2009, 06:27 PM
Fastermouse Fastermouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Between the desert and the mountains.
Posts: 439
Default Re: What Did I Do? Play/Record has a pause ....

I still have the occasional PPI in 7.4cs9 but it seems to be when I have Velvet instantiated.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2009, 07:06 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,461
Default Re: What Did I Do? Play/Record has a pause ....

If you follow the link given by TCM above, you will find that the search for this fix on our end has been pretty much exhausted, though there are some helpful hints. It's now is in the hands of Digi. They tell us they are working on it.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2009, 06:38 PM
Craiger Craiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Default Re: What Did I Do? Play/Record has a pause ....

I have trashed the prefs and databases
I have set the "open ended recording allocation" to 10 minutes in the prefs
It does not matter if I have a plugin initated or not! With that said, all of my plugins are up to date except some that are VST wrapped.

Anymore suggestions? This is really embarassing and annoying!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-01-2009, 09:07 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: What Did I Do? Play/Record has a pause ....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craiger View Post
I have trashed the prefs and databases
I have set the "open ended recording allocation" to 10 minutes in the prefs
It does not matter if I have a plugin initated or not! With that said, all of my plugins are up to date except some that are VST wrapped.

Anymore suggestions? This is really embarassing and annoying!
I take it u did NOT read all the replies on ur thread...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-01-2009, 09:26 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,840
Default Re: What Did I Do? Play/Record has a pause ....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craiger View Post
PT8 -

Open up a session and notice that I have to press the play button twice before it plays a session or records? And system seems to have a slight delay after you press play.

This happens if I press play/record using the mouse/transport, command8 or even the keyboard command.

I know it is something simple because I did it before.

Any suggestions ~
Hi craiger !

Altogught is not my main software right now yesterday i passed by and saw the cs10 release so i downloaded it and like digi says they fix the PPI at least on 7.4 . On my PC worked so try it !!! OHhh yes you have to go back to 7.4 at least for the moment !
Just go to the digi plugins folder and make a backup of them if you want !! Then make a new install.. and now you can you 7.4 but with the 8.0 plugins.
I made it in the past and worked like a charm !!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey digi well done thats a BIGG start !
Hoping see the other things came up too so myself and others can came back to PT in full .

__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to Get Around the PLAY/PAUSE Bug Kbiastre macOS 0 03-12-2012 02:26 PM
pause when play/record loubunk Windows 6 03-21-2011 02:59 PM
PT8-Goes into pause, not play original_min 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 34 01-14-2009 03:03 AM
Stuck in Pause - Can't play or record davegilliss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-15-2005 10:02 AM
Play and Pause Together? LeonD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-15-2004 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com