Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2008, 07:27 PM
original_min original_min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 166
Cool PT8-Goes into pause, not play

Just upgraded to 8.

When I hit space bar or play/stop, usually goes into pause rather than play.
What's the trick this time?

Q6600, 4gb, QuadroFx, etc', all working on 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2008, 07:45 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,799
Default Re: PT8-Goes into pause, not play

This happens for me in 8.0 at 64 buffer, but not 1024.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2008, 07:56 PM
original_min original_min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 166
Default Re: PT8-Goes into pause, not play

Hey Bruce.

Looks like we have the same gripes!
Yep, all lower buffer sizes, not the higher ones.

Is this still an upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2008, 08:04 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,799
Default Re: PT8-Goes into pause, not play

I used Acronis to roll back to 7.3.1cs7. For me, whatever I would gain in 8.0 is negligible for what I do. I'll try any cs updates and see what, if anything I've posted regarding the jump back cursor problem and the Tech Support Utility v2 gets fixed. And like you, I'd appreciate an option to go back to the now Pro Tools Classic GUI we're all used to.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2008, 08:05 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PT8-Goes into pause, not play

Quote:
Originally Posted by original_min View Post
What's the trick this time?
7.3

Ahhh... yes the infamous Play/Stop (Pause) Transport issue, unlike Bruce, I encounter this at a 1024 H/W, 3 RTAS and 1 Offline Processors, 85% CPU with /3 GB LAA (MIDI).

Ummm... solutions, you might like to try the Pro Tools configuration above, Bus Record MIDI and Inactivate. Close Plug-In windows, that is minimize Pro Tools duties.

Other workarounds, roll back the Graphics Driver or Update.

...and I'm open to solutions!







filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2008, 09:04 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: PT8-Goes into pause, not play

fellas, i'm not in the studio right now but i'll see if i can make some sense with my suggestion. go into DAE playback preferences and set the 'disk' performance from 'default' to 2 or 1. i'd say gauge it dependin' on your disk cache size. tunin' this setting along with makin' sure your 'record allocation' time is NOT set to 'use all available space' should give you a better response when pressin' play. make sense??? sorry i'm not in front of PTLE to give a more accurate description
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2008, 09:24 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PT8-Goes into pause, not play

mykhal c long time no talk, 1500ms Level 2 is Default which for myself is where it stays however Cache Size is set to Large with a non-open ended recording allocation. These are my defaults by the way.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2008, 09:36 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: PT8-Goes into pause, not play

what up filo. happy holidays brah. yep, set your level to 0 for disk and i 'think' i set my cache to whatever gives the highest performance. i'll check 'em tomorrow to make sure
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2008, 09:54 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PT8-Goes into pause, not play

...and to you. Disk Latency reduction is related to MIDI RAM-Based VI's?

I'll test 400ms






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2008, 09:57 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: PT8-Goes into pause, not play

Quote:
Disk Latency reduction is related to MIDI RAM-Based VI's?
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to Get Around the PLAY/PAUSE Bug Kbiastre macOS 0 03-12-2012 02:26 PM
Pause/play bug in PT10 DanDeurloo Pro Tools 10 10 11-11-2011 01:06 PM
What Did I Do? Play/Record has a pause .... Craiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 08-02-2009 03:43 PM
"Play Pause" mode? bfoster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-29-2007 02:09 PM
Play and Pause Together? LeonD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-15-2004 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com