Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2006, 09:29 AM
lacsong lacsong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Default MIDI volume controls

I imported a mutiple tracks MIDI file and routed each track to a different chanel output of XP60 Synthethizer. When I adjusted the volume of a track by sliding the fader up and down in Mix windows, the track's fader silded right back as it was not allowing me to change the volume.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2006, 09:38 AM
randyT randyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 228
Default Re: MIDI volume controls

Sounds like some automation got writen along with the midi import. Try turning automation off for the track you are trying to adjust. You can delete the automation in the edit screen.

randy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2006, 06:20 PM
lacsong lacsong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: MIDI volume controls

Thanks for your input. After removing Automation (Edit menu > Clear special > All automation)I can move faders independently, but when I change the fader of first track, the volume of remaining tracks also change accordingly even their faders did not move. Maybe I did something incorrectly when deleting Automatic Volume Control . Also when I record an other MIDI track, I could not hear the sound when playing back even data were there and the sound was OK during recording.I am working with PT LE 7.0 and Win XP Pro.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2006, 06:23 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: MIDI volume controls

MIDI volume sometimes changes the volume of the physical device, not just the MIDI channel.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volume Fade Controls Guitar Distortion.. Why? tim_morell2011 General Discussion 5 12-19-2013 06:25 PM
Pan controls are affecting Volume Paul Marcellus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-02-2013 10:14 AM
metronome (click track) volume controls frcjt Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 12-18-2011 07:47 AM
Are Passive Volume Controls Really No Good? relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-16-2003 10:22 AM
Volume Controls have stopped working... hughes Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 05-31-2001 11:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com