Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2005, 01:48 PM
davegilliss davegilliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Frederiksted, St. Croix, USVI
Posts: 39
Default Stuck in Pause - Can\'t play or record

When I hit the Play Button on the transport (or by using the space bar), both the Play and the Stop button light up at the same time and the word Pause appears in green near the buttom left portion of the edit window.

I've searched the whole manual and done about 10 google searches (the search feature on this site sucks) have found nothing about this "mystery Pause mode" that can't be disabled by any possible key command (alt-click, control-click, shift-click, you name a click and I've clicked it!). The end result is that I can't record or playback anything in Pro Tools.

Please Help!

Using MacOSX 10.4.2, PTLE 6.9.2, Powerbook 17" G4, 2GB RAM, Behringer BCF2000 (in BabyHUI mode)
__________________
www.wave-creative.com
St. Croix | U.S. Virgin Islands
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2005, 03:36 AM
LDH LDH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Stuck in Pause - Can\'t play or record

Go to 'Seutups' menu, 'Playback Engine' and increase the hardware buffer size and or the CPU usage %.
Hit ok and PT should then play and record as normal.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2005, 10:02 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Stuck in Pause - Can\'t play or record

Please try the trashing of prefs as indicated in the 'General Troubleshooting' sticky at the top of this forum.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pause when play/record loubunk Windows 6 03-21-2011 02:59 PM
Feel Like an Idiot - stuck in PAUSE JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-08-2010 02:20 AM
keep getting stuck on record pause CD551 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-10-2009 07:59 AM
What Did I Do? Play/Record has a pause .... Craiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 08-02-2009 03:43 PM
Pro Tools Gets stuck in "Pause" decep3107 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 11-26-2006 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com