Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2021, 12:56 PM
melbox melbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Ontario
Posts: 6
Default Sound(s) Issues. (WARNING: LONG STORY!)

Is anyone patient enough for a total n00b? I am so lost.

I bought myself a cheap MIDI controller just to get a feel for Pro Tools before spending $$$. I bought the Alesis Qmidi. I think I like it, if only I could get the confounded thing to make a noise.

I have spent a full week, many hours a day, watching You Tube videos and some have been more helpful than others, but it's possible my problems are unique. Here's the full story.

When I went to download the software that came free with the Qmini, I was told:

"Pro Tools | First maintenance
Pro Tools | First is temporarily unavailable for technical reasons. While we fix the problems, please take Pro Tools for a spin by getting your free trial."

So, I went ahead and downloaded the free trial, got that up and running, and got comfortable with the basic concepts in the videos.

Until we reach the part where we need to make plug-in instruments available. Alesis also gave me a download of F9 Virtual Instruments.

The first problem is, I can't seem to connect Pro Tools to the F9 plugins. They claim to be installed but short of sending in a man with a dog into the inner workings of my computer, I have no idea how to connect the one to the other. So, I have no sounds.

Secondly, the moment I turn Pro Tools on, I have no sound coming from my speakers. From anything. I assume this is to do with ASIO4ALL I installed to allow my computer to be used as my audio interface, but I don't know how to go from here. I have no sound.

I really don't want to spend more money at this stage, so I'm loathe to buy a separate audio interface unless it is critical.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2021, 01:00 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: Sound(s) Issues. (WARNING: LONG STORY!)

Hi, welcome to the community.

Please take a look at the Help Us Help You page linked to the forum header.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2021, 01:10 PM
melbox melbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Ontario
Posts: 6
Default Re: Sound(s) Issues. (WARNING: LONG STORY!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Hi, welcome to the community.

Please take a look at the Help Us Help You page linked to the forum header.
Couldn't find the Sandra Lite, but here are my PC specs:

Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7400T CPU @ 2.40GHz 2.40 GHz
Installed RAM 12.0 GB (11.9 GB usable)
Device ID 480EBB5E-86F8-4623-98C2-DBA5A01DA032
Product ID 00325-96237-68058-AAOEM
System type 64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Pen and touch Touch support with 10 touch points

Speakers: RealTek High Definition Audio

Pro Tools 2021.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2021, 02:46 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,849
Default Re: Sound(s) Issues. (WARNING: LONG STORY!)

Hmmm, no matter what DAW you end up using, if you want to do recording for anything more than podcasts, then a real interface is required. If you're not willing to buy an interface, then forget about recording(even my cheapo brother-in-law bought a little Focusrite box to do audio book recordings). ASIO4ALL is a band-aid at best, and the Realtek has poor audio quality in both directions.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2021, 03:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,898
Default Re: Sound(s) Issues. (WARNING: LONG STORY!)

YouTube is a good place to look for tutorials, which sounds like you might be doing. But then what you post here and provide a utterly muddled description of nothing how do you expecting somebody to be able to help? What exact video/instructions are you following and at what point does that not work? What exactly happens on your computer screen? What exact errors do you get? You will not make good progress if your head is as muddled as it seems here. Start at the basics and get one thing working at a time....

Getting an audio interface to work has nothing to do with getting a VI to work. So it's an utter waste of time farting around with VIs until you get audio working. As a test should be able to open an empty session, drag and drop some existing audio say from a commercial mp3 onto that session, which will create the audio tracks for you and then you can play and hear the audio tracks. Life is too short, stop wasting time and buy an interface, might be as simple/cheap as a Focusrite 2i2, the canonical beginner interface.

And given all the muddling here I'm going to guess you have not optimized the computer or aware of that, start at "help us help you" up top of every DUC web page and do that now to help avoid future problems.

Once you have audio working the start with the simplest VI... get the Pro Tools mini grand VI working. You have to install the separate VI installer for Pro Tools.

Installing third party plugins in Pro Tools should not be hard, check you have compatible versions and just run the installer. Leave all install options to their default if you can.

Pro Tools First is an awful DAW to get started with, it's an awful DAW in general being so crippled, starting with you can't add third party plugins/VIs so unless you are willing to subscribe to or purchase Pro Tools standard I would not waste my time, especially if you want to work with third party VIs.

Otherwise find another DAW, lots of other options out there, if you are cost sensitive, many other ones are lower cost than Pro Tools like Reaper or FL Studio. Lots of choices but best one is usually the one that collaborators, friends and bandmates use and can help you with.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2021, 03:26 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,898
Default Re: Sound(s) Issues. (WARNING: LONG STORY!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by melbox View Post
Couldn't find the Sandra Lite, but here are my PC specs:

Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7400T CPU @ 2.40GHz 2.40 GHz
Installed RAM 12.0 GB (11.9 GB usable)
Device ID 480EBB5E-86F8-4623-98C2-DBA5A01DA032
Product ID 00325-96237-68058-AAOEM
System type 64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Pen and touch Touch support with 10 touch points

Speakers: RealTek High Definition Audio

Pro Tools 2021.6.0
You are lite on memory... especially if you want to do much work with sample based VIs. 16GB is widely considered a starting point. You might well get away with this if only doing simple stuff/getting started but just remember for future, memory is cheap and often a great upgrade. The other gotcha can be disk, and without a Sandra report we have no idea what storage you have, hopefully on a fairly recent computer you have some nice fast SSD to record to.

Sandra Lite is a Google search away, unsure why you can't find and install it. If you stick with Pro Tools you'll want to get that working so you can get other help here or from Avid support. But it's not actually relevant to your current problems, which are really more about you learning stuff than issues with the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2021, 07:24 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,324
Default Re: Sound(s) Issues. (WARNING: LONG STORY!)

Also be aware that PT doesn't use VST's.
You must install AAX format of the virtual instrument plugins you want to show up in the insert menu of an instrument track.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2021, 11:52 AM
melbox melbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Ontario
Posts: 6
Default Re: Sound(s) Issues. (WARNING: LONG STORY!)

OK, I Googled Sandra Lite, and here is the result:

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : MumsComputer
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : HP Pavilion All-in-One 24-r0xx 103C_53311M HP Pavilion
Serial Number : 8CC74*****
Chassis : HP All in One
Mainboard : HP 838B
Serial Number : PGJAC0A*******
BIOS : AMI (OEM) F.20 12/11/2018
Intel Management Engine (ME) : 11.7.0.1261
TPM - Trusted Platform Module : Intel 2.0 2016 (24PCR 64Ses 7Obj 16Ctr)

System Memory
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR4

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7400T CPU @ 2.40GHz (4C 3GHz, 2.7GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1151

Chipset
Memory Controller : HP Core7 (Kabylake QC) Host Bridge/DRAM Registers 100MHz, 2x 6GB DIMM DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMA81GS6AFR8N-UH 8GB SO-DIMM DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-19200SO DDR4-2400 (17-17-17-40 4-57-19-6)
Memory Module : Samsung M471A5244BB0-CRC 4GB SO-DIMM DDR4 1Rx4 PC4-19200SO DDR4-2400 (17-17-17-40 7-57-19-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Hewlett Packard HP ALL-in-One (1920x1080, 23.8")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics 630 (192S 24C SM6.3 1GHz, 768kB L2, 128MB DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL : Intel(R) HD Graphics 630 (184S 23C SM2.1 1GHz, 512kB L2, 4.8GB DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
D3D 11 : Intel(R) HD Graphics 630 (192S 24C SM12.1 1GHz, 768kB L2, 128MB DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
OpenGL : Intel(R) HD Graphics 630 (192S 24C SM4.50 1GHz, 768kB L2, 128MB DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Pen & Touch
Touch : Integrated
Multi-Touch : Yes
Simultaneous Touches : 10
Pen Digitiser : External

Storage Devices
Disk : Seagate ST2000DM001-1ER164 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Optical : hp HLDS DVDRW GUD1N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 512kB Cache)

Logical Storage Devices
Windows (C:) : 2TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST2000DM001-1ER164 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Hard Disk : 980MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST2000DM001-1ER164 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
RECOVERY (D:) : 15GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST2000DM001-1ER164 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Hard Disk : 256MB (FAT32, 4kB) @ Seagate ST2000DM001-1ER164 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ hp HLDS DVDRW GUD1N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 512kB Cache)

Storage System
Storage Pool : Primordial (1.82TB)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller : HP H270 (Union Point) LPC Controller
Audio Device : HP ICH200 (Union Point) HD Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 0225
Disk Controller : HP ICH200 (Union Point) SATA controller [AHCI mode]
Disk Controller : HP ICH200 (Union Point) PMC
USB Controller : HP ICH200 (Union Point) USB 3.0 xHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft Software Printer Driver (300x300, Colour)
Printer : Send to Microsoft OneNote 16 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Print To PDF (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Print To PDF (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : EPSON ET-2720 Series (360x360, Colour)
Printer : EPSON ET-2720 Series (360x360, Colour)
Printer : EPSON ET-2720 Series (360x360, USB, Colour)
Printer : Brother QL-570 LE (300x300, USB)

Biometrics
Voice : Analog NUI Voice Virtual Sensor (Voice)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network) (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : TAP-NordVPN Windows Adapter V9 (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : ASUS USB-AC56 802.11ac Wireless USB Adapter (Wifi5 (802.11ac/VHT), AES-CCMP, 173.3Mbps)
Wireless Adapter : Realtek RTL8822BE 802.11ac PCIe Adapter

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 10 Personal 10.0.19043
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2021, 03:38 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,849
Default Re: Sound(s) Issues. (WARNING: LONG STORY!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Also be aware that PT doesn't use VST's.
You must install AAX format of the virtual instrument plugins you want to show up in the insert menu of an instrument track.
A good point on terminology. VST refers to Steinberg's plugin format(AAX is Pro Tools' plugin format). Many folks mistakenly use that term instead of the term "VI" which refers to any "instrument" plugin("VI" stands for Virtual Instrument). Some "VI's" include MiniGrand, Kontact or Superior Drummer(which come in VST format and AAX format). Confused yet
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2021, 03:42 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,898
Default Re: Sound(s) Issues. (WARNING: LONG STORY!)

An even better point might be that the OP or anybody else here never mentioned or asked about VSTs. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nuking the long named drives warning? DFT Getting Started 1 11-21-2013 07:42 AM
ASIO DRIVER, PROTOOLS 9 and A LONG TIME STORY A-ISH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-09-2011 01:39 AM
OT: MS issues security warning!!! mykhal c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-07-2009 09:40 AM
Plug-In Latency List...Warning Long Post Third Eye Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 02-14-2006 11:42 AM
Long Story...Need Help...Memory Problems? Vambo Productions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-08-2001 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com