Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2008, 03:24 AM
Mac88s Mac88s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Window Configurations

I can't get this to work. I've watched the instructional videos and read the manual. Create a window config, save it as New, input all of whats needed. Seems fine but when I want to call up the config, which is listed, it doesn't appear. If a make several configs, no matter which one I choose it always stays in the present config window. Is there something obvious I'm missing here? I really like this feature for workflow but I can't get it to work. Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2008, 02:54 PM
mal777 mal777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Windows Configurations

Same problem here. When trying to create a new hardware profile as per the Digi troubleshooting thread it always reverts to the last configuration. It has me completely baffled...
Can someone give us a step by step how to do it list please?
__________________
PT 11.3.1, Focusrite 18i20, Artist Mix, ADA8000, Asus G750 laptop (i7-4700HQ, 16 GB ram, 256 SSD system, 256GB SSD recording, Nvidea 860M) Windows 8.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2008, 04:59 PM
Mac88s Mac88s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: Window Configurations

I give up. I've tried everything. If anyone can help out, it sure would be appreciated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2008, 05:34 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Window Configurations

Mac88s, what type of Configuration are you trying to create? What Windows and settings are you appling?






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2008, 05:38 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,807
Default Re: Window Configurations

i have been using it a lot lately and love it and have no probs.

i been doing it this way:

have your window layout with plugs, transport whatever you are wanting.

select window layout and the check box below it.

make notes, save whatever you need.

ok

should be good to go. should be able to go back up to your configs window and select it. or.....

in your edit window, hit enter on num pad to create a marker.

name it and PAY ATTENTION TO THE ASSIGN NUMBER.

check window config box, and select the window you are wanting to recall.

hit ok.

i typically just put this marker at the very beginning of the session, out of the way.

now with num lock on, on the num pad, hit . the number of the window preset . so for example, .7.

this should launch your window

can also hit cntrl and 5 on the num pad to pull up your mem locations and select it from there.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 9900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2008, 05:39 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,807
Default Re: Window Configurations

wow filo you must have beat me in there by seconds!!! your always one step ahead of me!!!
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 9900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2008, 05:41 PM
mal777 mal777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Window Configurations

I found this after doing a search

"Start with My Computer> Properties> click the Hardware profiles tab...
Click copy... then name the copy as ProTools (or whatever you want).
When you reboot, you'll have a choice of which profile you want to load.
Choose the new one, then once everything's loaded, go into My Computer> Properties> Device Manager and disable whatever stuff you don't want to have running along with PT, such as network card, modem, scanner, etc.
Then when you power down those settings will be saved under your new profile.
Now you'll have the original configuration and a Pro Tools one."


OK I followed these instructions, but it still always reverts to my last loaded hardware profile

Has me beat!

__________________
PT 11.3.1, Focusrite 18i20, Artist Mix, ADA8000, Asus G750 laptop (i7-4700HQ, 16 GB ram, 256 SSD system, 256GB SSD recording, Nvidea 860M) Windows 8.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2008, 05:48 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Window Configurations

Mal777, sorry I don't mean to be impolite but Hardware Profiles have nothing to do with Pro Tools Window Configurations and is generally considered rude hijacking someone elses thread and only adds to a possible confusion to those that wish to read or seek assistance.

Please could you start a Hardware Profile thread.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2008, 05:55 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,807
Default Re: Window Configurations

see filo, one step ahead of me again.......... yea i think mal has window config and a hardware config confused. a window config is a "layout" of your windows including plugs, transport and such inside pro tools. you are wanting a hardware config to have certain things disabled and setup. typically for a pro tools setup machine to a general computing, internet
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 9900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-11-2008, 05:55 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Window Configurations

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
wow filo you must have beat me in there by seconds!!! your always one step ahead of me!!!
I wouldn't say that guitardom, you've posted instructions and all!

Just on a personal note to the OP 'Linking' Window Configurations to Memory Locations is a great workflow function, just make sure that when creating Memory Locations that you select 'None' in the 'Time Properties' this way you don't create unwanted Markers on your timeline ruler.







filosofem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Window configurations ? jackp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-23-2012 02:26 AM
Window Configurations demane22 Pro Tools 9 4 12-04-2010 09:06 AM
Window Configurations List window stevedresser83 Tips & Tricks 1 09-26-2008 01:32 PM
Window configurations Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-21-2007 11:01 AM
Window Configurations - useful? lwilliam Tips & Tricks 1 01-23-2007 05:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com