Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2020, 01:53 PM
ViciousLullabyz ViciousLullabyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 29
Default HDX and Dolby Atmos

I have a quick question about the new MTRX Studio Interface when it comes to the Dolby Atmos Production Suite:


Normally using the DAPS, you have to choose the Dolby Audio Bridge Driver in Pro Tools, losing all DSP processing in the process.


With the release of the new MTRX Studio, I wonder: Since it has a 512x512 routing matrix, would it be possible to choose HDX
as the driver in Pro Tools and then route all Bed Channels and Objects internally in the MTRX Studio to the Atmos Renderer?



Of course with the goal in mind to use DAPS alongside DSP processing on HDX.


Any inputs appreciated, thanks :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2020, 03:50 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: HDX and Dolby Atmos

Greetings,

If you are using DAPS along with a Playback Engine of Dolby Audio Bridge - you are using a purely native CoreAudio engine composed of 130 Outputs feeding from Pro Tools Ultimate into DAPS. It is not possible to use HDX DSP without using an HDX Playback Engine. It would certainly be possible to use an HDX Playback Engine with 64 channels (single MTRX Studio) patched (Input = DigiLink, Output = Dante) in the patchbay -> to feed into a dedicated (2018 Mac Mini for example + FF PCIe-R) Dolby Atmos Renderer system running DAMS. This would be limited to 64 channels however as a result of both the DigiLink and Dante IO capabilities on a single MTRX Studio. You could certainly deploy a MTRX + expansion cards or HDX2 attached to 2 MTRX Studios for 128 Channels of DigiLink and Dante.

If you have a powerful enough workstation (7,1 for example) you should be able to experiment with DAPS + DAB (Dolby Audio Bridge) workflows, but understand that it is native only, a one way audio conduit and the HDX hardware gets assigned merely as a streaming audio output in DAPS or DAMS.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2020, 06:04 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: HDX and Dolby Atmos

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
to feed into a dedicated (2018 Mac Mini for example + FF PCIe-R)
What's FF PCIe-R? Focusrite Dante card in a chassis? Or is there a Thunderbolt solution I'm unaware of?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2020, 06:33 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: HDX and Dolby Atmos

Yes, sorry for all the acronyms. It’s bordering on military! Focusrite REDNET PCIeR is the only Dolby approved Dante IO for making an RMU that I am aware of.


best,


Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2020, 09:25 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: HDX and Dolby Atmos

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViciousLullabyz View Post
I have a quick question about the new MTRX Studio Interface when it comes to the Dolby Atmos Production Suite:


Normally using the DAPS, you have to choose the Dolby Audio Bridge Driver in Pro Tools, losing all DSP processing in the process.


With the release of the new MTRX Studio, I wonder: Since it has a 512x512 routing matrix, would it be possible to choose HDX
as the driver in Pro Tools and then route all Bed Channels and Objects internally in the MTRX Studio to the Atmos Renderer?



Of course with the goal in mind to use DAPS alongside DSP processing on HDX.


Any inputs appreciated, thanks :)
Its a right awkward predicament, innit? A DAMS render would be nice, but it is an epic investment, and in a lot of ways it probably doesn't really provide a whole lot more for my workflow than if I just ditched HDX altogether and moved to a nice, spiffy new Mac Pro.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2021, 08:34 PM
Nooks Nooks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: HDX and Dolby Atmos

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

If you are using DAPS along with a Playback Engine of Dolby Audio Bridge - you are using a purely native CoreAudio engine composed of 130 Outputs feeding from Pro Tools Ultimate into DAPS. It is not possible to use HDX DSP without using an HDX Playback Engine. It would certainly be possible to use an HDX Playback Engine with 64 channels (single MTRX Studio) patched (Input = DigiLink, Output = Dante) in the patchbay -> to feed into a dedicated (2018 Mac Mini for example + FF PCIe-R) Dolby Atmos Renderer system running DAMS. This would be limited to 64 channels however as a result of both the DigiLink and Dante IO capabilities on a single MTRX Studio. You could certainly deploy a MTRX + expansion cards or HDX2 attached to 2 MTRX Studios for 128 Channels of DigiLink and Dante.

If you have a powerful enough workstation (7,1 for example) you should be able to experiment with DAPS + DAB (Dolby Audio Bridge) workflows, but understand that it is native only, a one way audio conduit and the HDX hardware gets assigned merely as a streaming audio output in DAPS or DAMS.


Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2021, 08:37 PM
Nooks Nooks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: HDX and Dolby Atmos

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,
Dolby Atmos Renderer system running DAMS. This would be limited to 64 channels however as a result of both the DigiLink and Dante IO capabilities on a single MTRX Studio. You could certainly deploy a MTRX + expansion cards or HDX2 attached to 2 MTRX Studios for 128 Channels of DigiLink and Dante.
Jeff
Hey I have 2 MTRX Studios.
MTRX Studio 1 is set up for Atmos with a hdx card.
MTRX Studio 2 is set up for hybrid stereo mixing with a hex card.

I wanted to know if it was possible to connect both MTRX's together via Dante. And would this connection allow for 128 hardware I/o via the 2 hdx cards. Or would I still be limited to 64 hardware I/o.

If it is possible how would I do so.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2021, 07:29 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: HDX and Dolby Atmos

Greetings,

Certainly if you bring together 2 HDX cards + 2 MTRX Studio devices you can connect them to realize:
128 Channels of IO via DigiLink (64 per box)
128 Channels of IO via Dante (64 per box)
32 Channels of IO via Analog Line (16 channels per box not counting Mons)

If you simply have 2 independent system workstations -> yes you could use Dante to bridge the systems, however that only provides you with a 64 channel conduit.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos with S5 MC-Pro critictalk Post - Surround - Video 4 01-01-2018 09:21 AM
Dolby Atmos IrelandM Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 2 07-17-2017 02:00 AM
Dolby Atmos - Do I need SRC? budster Post - Surround - Video 4 03-24-2015 11:25 AM
Dolby Atmos subwoof Post - Surround - Video 3 09-11-2014 01:10 AM
Dolby Atmos mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 3 06-25-2012 08:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com