Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2021, 04:48 PM
jeffersonjay jeffersonjay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default Two licenses. No Pro Tools. Please help.

I have two active licenses it appears. I was told the first one expired so I bought a new one. Now it seems I have two, can use neither, and can't get a person to help me on the phone without paying first.

I just want to finish my record, I paid, and any help any one provides will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Jefferson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2021, 05:07 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,909
Default Re: Two licenses. No Pro Tools. Please help.

This is a Pro Tools user forum. So you won't necessarily get Avid support here.
If you explain in detail what happened and what is showing in your iLok and Avid accounts, someone might be able to help.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2021, 09:28 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,136
Default Re: Two licenses. No Pro Tools. Please help.

Are both licenses on the same iLok? If yes, look at the expiration date on both and if 1 of them is expired, de-activate that one(it may be that PT is seeing the expired asset instead of the current one)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2021, 09:42 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,345
Default Re: Two licenses. No Pro Tools. Please help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Are both licenses on the same iLok?
Nope, different iLok accounts. Case in progress...
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools Licenses: two 8HD, one 7.2HD and one 7HD antonis Buy & Sell 0 11-09-2016 04:36 AM
FS: Pro Tools HD 7 licenses citysoundman Buy & Sell 0 11-17-2015 08:51 AM
WTB: 2 x Pro Tools 9HD Licenses antonis Buy & Sell 0 06-20-2014 06:31 AM
WTB: Pro Tools 7.x & 8 HD licenses audiobee Buy & Sell 5 07-27-2012 11:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com