Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2007, 10:11 AM
mack122 mack122 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default CPU Overload Error (-6101) on intel imac

Hi

In Protools LE 7.3.1cs5 I keep getting the massage " A CPU overload error occured. If this happens often, try increasing the H/W buffer size in the playback engine dialog or remove some plug-ins (-6101)". I get this message regardless if I am using plug-ins or not, I even get the message on empty sessions i.e. no audio, midi or plug-ins running.

I have tried changing the buffer size, number of processors, CPU limit and ticked the ignore RTAS error options. I have disabled dashboard and all other background progs that might steal power and I still get the message.

My computer is the new imac 20" 2GHz intel core 2 duo with 2GB 667MHz ram. The OS is 10.4.10 which can pre-installed when I got it. I am running protools with an mbox2.

Has anyone had this problem and if so can you tell me how to fix it. I got the imac purely for running small projects at home and as I can't get the use of protools I am starting to pull my hair out by the roots.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2007, 04:16 PM
rpb1966 rpb1966 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: North London
Posts: 147
Default Re: CPU Overload Error (-6101) on intel imac

I had the same problem, but I re installed Pro Tools cs4 and it worked fine, I got the dreaded vb 38 error (or whatever its called) with BFD, and the 6101 CPU overload Error, so I went back to cs4.

Russ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2007, 06:06 PM
mack122 mack122 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: CPU Overload Error (-6101) on intel imac

Hi, rpb1966

I tried loading cs4 and it worked fine and just when I said to my self, thats solved that, up came the same f**kin massage

I've been using protools on the pc for about a year now and I'm studying it as part of my sound engineering course at college, I've been wanting to switch over to mac for ages and as the college pretty much only use macs now, I thought I'd take the plunge. I'm starting to wonder if I made the right decision because although my PC was a lot slower than the mac, it ran protools perfectly
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2007, 11:06 PM
yellowjacket yellowjacket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: CPU Overload Error (-6101) on intel imac

Is your Mbox 2 connected through the Apple keyboard or a USB hub? Have you tried connecting the Mbox 2 to any of the other USB ports on the iMac?
__________________
Cubase 5.5.1 :: Ableton Live 7.0.18 :: Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4
Windows XP Home SP3 :: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R :: Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz :: 4GB DDR2-800
Mac OS X Leopard 10.6.4 :: Macbook Pro 2.16GHz :: 3GB DDR2-667
Access Virus TI Polar :: M-Audio Profire 2626 :: UAD-2 Duo :: UAD-1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2007, 03:12 PM
mack122 mack122 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: CPU Overload Error (-6101) on intel imac

Hi, yellowjacket

It was connected to the first port at the back of the screen, I tried changing it to the second port and then to the ports on the keyboard but no joy. I am still getting the same massage.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP hotel17 Getting Started 15 05-14-2016 02:24 PM
CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro JrummerJ Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 130 04-16-2011 11:31 AM
CPU Overload 6101 error FutureBC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-30-2010 10:06 AM
error -6101 cpu overload peter99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-19-2010 03:28 AM
(-6101) CPU Overload Error CujoAC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 29 07-04-2008 12:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com