Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2021, 03:12 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 587
Default Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4

Hi Jeff

I was just wondering about the single fader channel strip on the S4. It has a swap button as opposed to the regular focus button. Also it has a rotary encoder which seems to be inactive. I am assuming these are all relevant for the S6 only as it is the same Master Module used for both consoles?

Thanks

Garret
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2021, 04:30 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,498
Default Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4

Greetings,

S4 shares an Automation Module (below the Master Module) with S6. On both systems, the Swap Layer and the encoder above the Attention Fader are currently not implemented (in Pro Tools). Eddie has commented on adding both of these in various threads. I believe the Swap Layer is of higher priority - but I will defer to him regarding development. Custom Knobs are next.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2021, 05:23 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 587
Default Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4

Thanks Jeff!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2021, 10:57 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,298
Default Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4

We are working on the Swap feature for later this year. We are also looking at adding the EUCON assignable knob feature to Pro Tools (that Nuendo, Logic and Pyramix have). This will mean that the single knob on the Master Module will follow where ever the mouse is in PT...so if you are controlling a knob on a plugin with the mouse and need finer control you will be able to reach over and use the knob. You should also be able to lock the knob to a control too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2021, 02:38 PM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 587
Default Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4

Sounds cool Eddie. Thanks!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2021, 03:50 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 119
Default Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
We are working on the Swap feature for later this year. We are also looking at adding the EUCON assignable knob feature to Pro Tools (that Nuendo, Logic and Pyramix have). This will mean that the single knob on the Master Module will follow where ever the mouse is in PT...so if you are controlling a knob on a plugin with the mouse and need finer control you will be able to reach over and use the knob. You should also be able to lock the knob to a control too.
Thanks Eddie -

For those of us that have not used surfaces that implemented this, can you explain what the idea of the Swap layer is?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2021, 09:42 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,298
Default Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4

Currently Layouts are 2D. they are 1 deep by X wide(settable in prefs). For the Swap feature we will make it 3D. So you will be able to set not only the number of tracks in a Layout width ways but also between 1 to 4 deep too.
The Swap button on the S4 master Section will cycle the Strips between Layer A , B, C or D (depending on how many you set). On S6 you can do this as well as swapping individual Strips.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-09-2021, 12:45 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 119
Default Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Currently Layouts are 2D. they are 1 deep by X wide(settable in prefs). For the Swap feature we will make it 3D. So you will be able to set not only the number of tracks in a Layout width ways but also between 1 to 4 deep too.
The Swap button on the S4 master Section will cycle the Strips between Layer A , B, C or D (depending on how many you set). On S6 you can do this as well as swapping individual Strips.
Mindboggling but very cool! Looking forward to seeing it in action.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-09-2021, 12:50 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,298
Default Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4

The S5 and the S5MC both had this but only 2 layers deep.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-09-2021, 04:19 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 119
Default Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The S5 and the S5MC both had this but only 2 layers deep.
Whats a quick example use case of what Layer A -> B would change between on a single channel (or even a bank of 8), in a layout? Trying to think of something that isn't already covered by folders/vcas or expand faders..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins Not Responding in Master Channel Strip Cayce Pro Tools 2020 2 11-10-2020 04:17 PM
Display Module Request - Maintain strip view/ignore expanded knob information jmattchan Avid S6 4 09-11-2018 07:32 PM
Renaissance channel vs Channel Strip frenchman Tips & Tricks 1 09-20-2003 05:18 AM
Channel Strip on Stereo Master Fader stevemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-15-2002 08:25 PM
Channel Strip and Master Fader fifty8th1 Tips & Tricks 5 06-07-2001 02:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com