Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2020, 05:02 AM
Cayce Cayce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 117
Default Plugins Not Responding in Master Channel Strip

I'm trying to place some inserts in my Master channel—EQ, Compression, etc—but nothing I put in there shows any activity or response. For instance, the stock compressor shows nothing in the input meter when the signal comes through. When I place the same insert in my Sub Mix channel, it works as it should.

What am I missing?

Thanks.
__________________
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
2TB Internal Fusion Drive
2 4TB External Drives with Mirrored Backups
2 External Monitors: 27" & 65"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2020, 04:43 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 861
Default Re: Plugins Not Responding in Master Channel Strip

What output pair is your master controlling?
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2020, 04:17 PM
Cayce Cayce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 117
Default Re: Plugins Not Responding in Master Channel Strip

If I'm understanding the question, my Master output is to 1 & 2.
__________________
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
2TB Internal Fusion Drive
2 4TB External Drives with Mirrored Backups
2 External Monitors: 27" & 65"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mastering Plugins on Submaster or Master Channel in Pro Tool deanguidry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-18-2008 02:07 PM
Strip Faders not responding on 002 bighead314 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-21-2007 05:23 AM
Renaissance channel vs Channel Strip frenchman Tips & Tricks 1 09-20-2003 05:18 AM
Channel Strip on Stereo Master Fader stevemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-15-2002 08:25 PM
Channel Strip and Master Fader fifty8th1 Tips & Tricks 5 06-07-2001 02:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com