Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2008, 10:53 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 920
Question best way to OMF from DP 5.13 to ProTools 7 HD?

Hi

I have a music mixing project coming up..... might be handy to mix in ProTools, not DP

What is the best way to use OMF to move the audio files from DP 5.13 to ProTools 7 HD?

I can open sessions in DP here and prep the data if need be....

I'll need to do it many times - once for each cue.

Thanks for any tips!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2008, 11:21 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
Hi

I have a music mixing project coming up..... might be handy to mix in ProTools, not DP

What is the best way to use OMF to move the audio files from DP 5.13 to ProTools 7 HD?

I can open sessions in DP here and prep the data if need be....

I'll need to do it many times - once for each cue.

Thanks for any tips!!!
Try this!

http://emusician.com/sequencers/emus...red_performer/
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2021.3.1 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX. DAD MOM,Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Catalina 10.15.7 Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2008, 03:02 AM
Mark Dann Mark Dann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 763
Default

You can just export it using SAVE AS..., and choosing OMF. I've been doing that for years now, and it works 100% of the time, no problems at all. Going the other way is another thing though...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2009, 10:27 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 920
Default Re: best way to OMF from DP 5.13 to ProTools 7 HD?

doesnt OMF split stereo tracks from DP into two mono tracks in ProTools?

this would be a big drag.

any ways to get around this?

i'd hate to have to drag the two mono files onto a stereo track (or can you do this) ...... x many tracks... a big time suck.


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2009, 10:29 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 920
Default Re: best way to OMF from DP 5.13 to ProTools 7 HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gives View Post
this is info from 2002

anyone have anything more current?

thanks much
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2009, 11:14 PM
Mark Dann Mark Dann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 763
Default Re: best way to OMF from DP 5.13 to ProTools 7 HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
doesnt OMF split stereo tracks from DP into two mono tracks in ProTools?

this would be a big drag.

any ways to get around this?

i'd hate to have to drag the two mono files onto a stereo track (or can you do this) ...... x many tracks... a big time suck.


Yes you can. Just create a stereo track next to the two mono tracks, select the two regions, and drag them into the stereo track. Easy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2009, 11:24 PM
Mark Dann Mark Dann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 763
Default Re: best way to OMF from DP 5.13 to ProTools 7 HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
this is info from 2002
It would have to be, wouldn't it?

Anyway, if the PT studio on the other end has Digitranslator, then OMF is the way to go. It will preserve regions, and thus not require you to have to do the DP Merge Audio thing. Any tracks that HAVE volume automation on them with transfer that as well. Ones that don't will show up in PT at 0dB. That is DP's fault, as the app doesn't write ANY automation if you don't. Doing a "snapshot" before exporting out of DP is the way around that. Forget pan settings and automation, it's not supported.

I have transferred probably hundreds of songs out of DP into PT this way, it works 100%. Going the other way fails as often as it works.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2009, 06:09 AM
A1's Avatar
A1 A1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 436
Default Re: best way to OMF from DP 5.13 to ProTools 7 HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
doesnt OMF split stereo tracks from DP into two mono tracks in ProTools?
this would be a big drag.
any ways to get around this?
i'd hate to have to drag the two mono files onto a stereo track (or can you do this) ...... x many tracks... a big time suck.
It is a drag if you have a lot of stereo tracks...
Unfortunately there is no other way.
__________________
:+:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2009, 11:54 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 920
Default Re: best way to OMF from DP 5.13 to ProTools 7 HD?

Originally Posted by MixerGuy
doesnt OMF split stereo tracks from DP into two mono tracks in ProTools?
this would be a big drag.
any ways to get around this?
i'd hate to have to drag the two mono files onto a stereo track (or can you do this) ...... x many tracks... a big time suck.




Quote:
Originally Posted by A1 View Post
It is a drag if you have a lot of stereo tracks...
Unfortunately there is no other way.
so - any new ways to do this? - not having to drag the two mono files onto a stereo track....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-23-2009, 06:24 AM
drenkrom drenkrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Quebec
Posts: 393
Default Re: best way to OMF from DP 5.13 to ProTools 7 HD?

Before exporting out of DP, put all your stereo tracks together. After opening the OMF in PT, count the number of mono tracks you have to move to stereo. Create half as many stereo tracks. Select all the regions in the mono tracks and control-drag them down to the stereo tracks in one move.

It could be more elegant, but then all DAW developers would have to sit down and create a true standard. I'm not holding my breath on that!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com