Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2008, 11:58 AM
pcmusicpro pcmusicpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cali. Colombia
Posts: 195
Default Recording track count on M-Powered?

Hi all

My ProTools teacher says that ProTools M-Powered only supports 8 simultaneous recording tracks, is this true, I don't think it is but I use LE so I can't make the test myself.

I suppose that as with LE, with M-Powered I should be able to record even 32 tracks at once. or 16 with the project mix pre's and ADAT expansion. Tell me please if I'm right.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2008, 02:28 PM
tash tash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Recording track count on M-Powered?

I think 18 I/O channels 32 mono tracks maximum provided your audio interface & system can handle them.

If You mean simply one track per Input channel, then 18.


Limitation for recording/playback track count itself is 32 mono(48 Stereo with Music Production Kit).


Maybe your teacher meant maximum of 8 with the particular audio interface he/she used in the class?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2008, 09:31 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Re: Recording track count on M-Powered?

Yeah, either the teacher needs to brush up on Pro Tools or you misunderstood what they said.

I can record on all 32 tracks simultaneously in M-Powered. There's no limit other than your computer power or of course the interface you're using. But, fundamentally, you can sit down at any M-Powered system, create 32 mono audio tracks, arm them all, and start recording.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2009, 12:52 PM
R2DuBot R2DuBot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: Recording track count on M-Powered?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SixChurchStreet View Post
Yeah, either the teacher needs to brush up on Pro Tools or you misunderstood what they said.

I can record on all 32 tracks simultaneously in M-Powered. There's no limit other than your computer power or of course the interface you're using. But, fundamentally, you can sit down at any M-Powered system, create 32 mono audio tracks, arm them all, and start recording.


Is this true in PTMP 8? I don't see how sixchurchstreet does it with a 410, but the limit for PTMP 7.x is 18 max i/o. I would love to know if version 8 has increased this. Anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2009, 02:54 PM
MultiCore's Avatar
MultiCore MultiCore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 73
Default Re: Recording track count on M-Powered?

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2DuBot View Post
Is this true in PTMP 8? I don't see how sixchurchstreet does it with a 410, but the limit for PTMP 7.x is 18 max i/o. I would love to know if version 8 has increased this. Anyone know?
You can record all tracks but no use, as you can only select 18 inputs. Same as you can playback all tracks but can only select 18 out's.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2009, 05:22 PM
mcgirr mcgirr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 167
Default Re: Recording track count on M-Powered?

My understanding is that only 18 SIMULTANEOUS recorded tracks is possible above PT 7.1.

PT 7.0 supposedly had a glitch that allowed almost unlimited simultaneous recording with certain interfaces.

I KNOW that the Delta 10/10 rack series was one of these. I believe the light bridge or another of the firewire interfaces was another.

But... with the Delta series each 8 in/ out interface takes a pci slot. Needless to say 24 ins requires 3 pci slots on the motherboard and so on... So you would need a MB with many pci slots.

I have never tested this but MANY threads and blogs were dedicated to this "glitch" or program flaw.

Im almost positive this glitch was "fixed" in PT 7.1.

I have never upgraded from 7.0 in case I ever wanted to use this glitch, but... After 4 years I have never really had the need to record more than 16 tracks at once anyway.

Sorry if this is wrong but.. I'm pretty confident this is the way it is.

Best wishes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2009, 05:16 AM
R2DuBot R2DuBot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: Recording track count on M-Powered?

Thanks for the replies. My curiosity stems from the new maudio interface, the 2626, that has 26 in/out. If protools 8 only allows 18 i/o at once, then that combination is pretty useless. I do on location recording, so 26 ins would be sweet...

Does anyone know the i/o spec for ptmp 8?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-27-2009, 07:31 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,423
Default Re: Recording track count on M-Powered?

You can use Reaper when you need to record more than 18 inputs and then import the files into PT faster than I can type this.

The only time it's a limitation is when you want to overdub more than 18 inputs which is pretty unusual.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-27-2009, 08:10 PM
jojo99 jojo99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 123
Default Re: Recording track count on M-Powered?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
You can use Reaper when you need to record more than 18 inputs and then import the files into PT faster than I can type this.

The only time it's a limitation is when you want to overdub more than 18 inputs which is pretty unusual.
Yikes. I'ts painful that this is true (import in from any other app).
There's just no need for this I'm afraid. I really would hope this changes.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-28-2009, 11:31 AM
mlange's Avatar
mlange mlange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 402
Default Re: Recording track count on M-Powered?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcgirr View Post
My understanding is that only 18 SIMULTANEOUS recorded tracks is possible above PT 7.1.

PT 7.0 supposedly had a glitch that allowed almost unlimited simultaneous recording with certain interfaces.

I KNOW that the Delta 10/10 rack series was one of these. I believe the light bridge or another of the firewire interfaces was another.

But... with the Delta series each 8 in/ out interface takes a pci slot. Needless to say 24 ins requires 3 pci slots on the motherboard and so on... So you would need a MB with many pci slots.

I have never tested this but MANY threads and blogs were dedicated to this "glitch" or program flaw.

Im almost positive this glitch was "fixed" in PT 7.1.

I have never upgraded from 7.0 in case I ever wanted to use this glitch, but... After 4 years I have never really had the need to record more than 16 tracks at once anyway.

Sorry if this is wrong but.. I'm pretty confident this is the way it is.

Best wishes.
You cannot simply combine additional interfaces for more I/O......
__________________
________________________
www.PlethoraTone.com
PlethoraTone Studio Video Tour
At PlethoraTone:
Intel Core i7-4960X, Asus P9X79 LE, W7 Pro 64-bit, 16GB DDR3,
Avid HD Native, Pro Tools HD v10, 4/192 I/O, 2/UAD-2 QUAD,
Tascam US-2400, Exponential Audio, PSP, Kush, Slate Digital,
Waves Mercury, PA, Melodyne, Antares, Audioease, SoundToys
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 M Powered and M-AUDIO fast track interface problem when recording olpolo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-08-2010 05:21 AM
Higher simultaneous recording track count in 7.3 coronos Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-14-2008 12:09 PM
Track Count? BigShiid Tips & Tricks 1 03-12-2008 09:48 AM
recording track count for G4 single 867? drguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-05-2005 01:23 PM
Track Count 001 vs 002... Captain_Pants 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-22-2004 03:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com