Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2016, 02:37 PM
Matst1 Matst1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 34
Default Pro Tools 12.4: Cant start a project using 48khz sample rate

Hi all,

I'm new here, basically had to sign up to get help. i've not long upgraded to Pro Tools 12.4. I started a session using 44.1/16 . Imported video, fine. Imported separate audio file with the bounced VO/SFX etc and noticed the sample rate was 48 khz and would play out of sync if i imported.

So started again, set up the session using a 48khz sample rate but it crashes every time. It simply does not like it when i choose a sample rate of 48khz - why?? Is this something to do with my sound card? (scarlett 6i6)

Please help!

Please ask away for more info, i've probably been way too vague!

-Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2016, 02:46 PM
Matst1 Matst1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4: Cant start a project using 48khz sample rate

Edited my sig to include my setup
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4, Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Microsoft Windows 10, 64 bit, Intel Core i5-4670 4 core CPU @ 3.4GHz, RAM=2400MHZ DDR3 8GB, AMD Radeon HD7450 1GB, Corsair Hydro H60 CPU Water Cooler
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2016, 02:51 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,937
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4: Cant start a project using 48khz sample rate

Make sure you go into Control Panel and de-select your interface as the "Windows default sound device."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2016, 03:28 PM
Matst1 Matst1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4: Cant start a project using 48khz sample rate

Still doesnt work, it freezes, takes ages to load then when i click onto something, it says "Pro Tools is not responding" and crashes, wtf?
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4, Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Microsoft Windows 10, 64 bit, Intel Core i5-4670 4 core CPU @ 3.4GHz, RAM=2400MHZ DDR3 8GB, AMD Radeon HD7450 1GB, Corsair Hydro H60 CPU Water Cooler
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2016, 04:04 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 538
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4: Cant start a project using 48khz sample rate

Is your clock set properly?
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com

------------
PT Ultimate 2021.10, MacBookPro i9 8-core 2.3gHz, 32Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.15.7, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2016, 04:09 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,657
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4: Cant start a project using 48khz sample rate

Try setting the sample rate in the Focusrite software.
Then launch PT and hold down the N key while it is loading. This should open the Playback Engine settings. Select your interface and close the window.
Now try creating a session, making sure the sample matches what you set in the Focusrite software.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2016, 01:27 AM
Matst1 Matst1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4: Cant start a project using 48khz sample rate

Thanks for the advise guys, but its still not working. Ill give the Avid support line a call.

Cheers
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4, Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Microsoft Windows 10, 64 bit, Intel Core i5-4670 4 core CPU @ 3.4GHz, RAM=2400MHZ DDR3 8GB, AMD Radeon HD7450 1GB, Corsair Hydro H60 CPU Water Cooler
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2016, 01:36 AM
Matst1 Matst1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4: Cant start a project using 48khz sample rate

I also keep getting this message before it crashes

"Asio devise settings have been change by the control panel, Pro Tools must be restarted for these changes to take affect"

I have ASIO4ALL installed, could this be causing a problem?

"ASIO4ALL is a hardware independent low latency ASIO driver for WDM audio devices. It uses WDM Kernel-Streaming and sometimes even more sophisticated methods to achieve its objectives"
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4, Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Microsoft Windows 10, 64 bit, Intel Core i5-4670 4 core CPU @ 3.4GHz, RAM=2400MHZ DDR3 8GB, AMD Radeon HD7450 1GB, Corsair Hydro H60 CPU Water Cooler
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2016, 03:04 AM
hooksound hooksound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: N/A
Posts: 240
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4: Cant start a project using 48khz sample rate

Well, your technology mix could prove to be a somewhat hazardous one: Pro Tools 12, Windows 10 and Focusrite Scarlett.

You could state your problem in the "Third Party Interfaces" category. Focusrite reps. sometimes monitors this and answers questions.

Hope you get there.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.10, Cubase Artist 7.5.40, Allen & Heath Qu-16, Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 2G, Fujitsu Lifebook AH532, Intel Core i7-3612QM, 8 GB RAM, Windows 7 Professional SP1 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2016, 04:49 AM
Matst1 Matst1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4: Cant start a project using 48khz sample rate

Thanks hooksound, i've done what you said.

It is definitely my 6i6, i just started a 48khz session with my onboard PC soundcard and it worked fine. Hmmm, frustrating. I will await a response from the third party interfaces thread, hopefully someone can help
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4, Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Microsoft Windows 10, 64 bit, Intel Core i5-4670 4 core CPU @ 3.4GHz, RAM=2400MHZ DDR3 8GB, AMD Radeon HD7450 1GB, Corsair Hydro H60 CPU Water Cooler
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Infamous Sample Rate Problem - Can't get above 48khz babaji Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-01-2012 08:31 PM
Sample Rate 48khz playing slow Gphyr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-09-2012 09:02 PM
Sample Rate problem 48khz vip76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-13-2012 12:15 PM
For a PT8 recording sess what sample rate 44.1 or 48khz ? masta1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 04-04-2009 04:32 AM
48KHz sample rate on SBLive espron Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 01-13-2001 03:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com