Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2022, 02:26 AM
soundgott soundgott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 18
Default Scripting in Pro Tools

Hello,

I’m doing some very simple Apple Scripts for Pro Tools, accessing track list pop up menu in the edit window for example or calling up a favourite EQ in the mix window.

It turned out the looks and behaviour of menus change significantly as soon as Pro Tools is expecting control from any Apple or Java scripts.
It’s a known fact and Soundflow users have the same issue. Apparently this is how Pro Tools responds to being “controlled” by 3rd party accessibility (maybe it doesn’t like it - I certainly wouldn’t!).

This was kind of acceptable, menus went bright and direct search was lost but one could live with that.
With the release of PT 2022.4 this has become much worse, at least on Mac Studio Ultra. Menus are now overly bright and sub-categories almost white (on white background) so there’s no way to read them anymore.

I’m hoping this is just temporarily and will get fixed with the next update be it software or hardware related. Unless Avid really don’t like people to doing this kind of thing?

New key commands are great but not all clicks and pop ups can be accessed there obviously.

Any thoughts from Avid?

Many thanks,

Pete


______________________________

Edit: OK it is dependent of the Color Pallette settings. Certain schemes work better than others. Red colored text for example works better...

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.4, Mac Studio M1 Ultra, Mac OS 12.3.1

Last edited by soundgott; 05-09-2022 at 08:21 AM. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2022, 07:41 AM
soundgott soundgott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 18
Default Re: Scripting in Pro Tools

______________________________

Edit 2: Issue resolved in PT 2022.5! Thanks for listening Avid!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2022, 01:28 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,071
Default Re: Scripting in Pro Tools

Funny.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Cat's Plug'Script 1.1 released: Audio and MIDI scripting inside Pro Tools bluecataudio AAX Plug-ins 0 10-16-2014 03:54 AM
Seeking an EDL scripting app tonepad Post - Surround - Video 19 12-08-2009 09:56 PM
Is there a scripting dictionary for Pro Tools? amyoleary General Discussion 1 05-07-2005 10:31 PM
scripting Pro Tools; automation Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-01-2004 12:38 PM
scripting in PT DaveP Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-04-2001 05:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com