Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2013, 03:29 PM
Christian Christian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 81
Default Need gear advice bad? Pro Tools 10 & mixing brands of converters

Been out of the loop for the last few years on the new technology for running Pro Tools as it's updated. Still running a Digi001 on a Dual G4 with Panasonic AD96/DA96 converters.

So what I want to do is update to ProTools 10, get rid of my 001, keep my Panasonic Converters and add a Lynx Aurora 16 converter set & pick up a one/two-year old used G5.

What would I need to get the Panasonic & Lynx converters working together? Lynx AES or LT-HD

The Apogee Symphony set also comes to mind and if this would work better then the Lynx.

Do I need to purchase a ProTools Core card & accel cards also?

Any help is really appreciated.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2013, 02:53 PM
P,B,S P,B,S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: themoon
Posts: 286
Default Re: Need gear advice bad? Pro Tools 10 & mixing brands of converters

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christian View Post
Been out of the loop for the last few years on the new technology for running Pro Tools as it's updated. Still running a Digi001 on a Dual G4 with Panasonic AD96/DA96 converters.
So what I want to do is update to ProTools 10, get rid of my 001, keep my Panasonic Converters and add a Lynx Aurora 16 converter set & pick up a one/two-year old used G5.
I dont think PT 10 will run on a G5, I could be wrong but I think PT8 was last for that. , get a mac pro 5.1 or newer for future PT releases.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christian View Post
I need to purchase a ProTools Core card & accel cards also?
If you pan on using PT HD you do


Any help is really appreciated.

Thank you[/QUOTE]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need gear advice bad? Pro Tools 10 & mixing brands of converters Christian Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 03-18-2013 09:56 PM
Mixing converter brands midnightsun Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-12-2008 11:31 AM
New to mixing in Pro Tools...Need advice..PLEASE! jpaz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-06-2007 09:39 AM
Mixing RAM brands - same specs SixChurchStreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-19-2007 08:48 AM
Mixing in Pro-Tools EQ plug-in advice? Nimrod Tips & Tricks 9 07-09-2001 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com