Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2010, 12:17 PM
rbeggs rbeggs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 99
Default Focus strip erratic volume automation

D-Command. All faders except focus strip fader have smooth, consistent volume graph traces The focus strip fader will always render a jagged, inconsistent volume
trace. It is almost impossible to move the fader by any amount without getting
sharp, chattery 3-5 dB spikes regardless of which fader is assigned to the focus strip.

Is this a common problem or something that has been solved with an update?

Thanks,

rbeggs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2010, 09:40 PM
trombino trombino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 470
Default Re: Focus strip erratic volume automation

The same fader when not being used as a focus channel is fine?
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2010, 09:54 AM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Focus strip erratic volume automation

I've had intermittent trouble on my D-Control where the Focus Channel "lets go" of the fader it's controlling, possibly related?
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2010, 11:58 AM
rbeggs rbeggs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 99
Default Re: Focus strip erratic volume automation

The focus fader (#24) is funky when not in focus mode as well. This leads me to think hardware is the villain. #23 has similar issues but it's unique problem is that often (not always), when moved, it shows no numerical incrementing in its readout and there is no automation written even though it's in touch mode.

For a few minutes all faders seemed fine but now hobgoblins are back. The symptoms are too erratic to be described accurately. As soon as a pattern is detected and some assumptions are made a new exception arises which creates yet more confusion.

For example: select fader #23 to be in focus mode. It is next to fader #24, the focus fader. I can move fader #24 and #23 will move in tandem however moving fader #23 will not cause #24 to move in tandem and there is no indication of incrementing volume in the fader #23 readout. Faders #24 and #24 also feel jerky and resist movement. Faders #24 and #20 work fine. They mirror each other perfectly.

This situation exists for about 10 minutes. I move on to other things, come back awhile later and faders #23 and #24 are fine but now faders #3 and #7 are not quite right.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting Volume Automation to Clip Gain = Higher Volume! EricWillhelm Pro Tools 10 8 11-01-2011 11:12 AM
Feature request: Built-in De-esser via volume automation (strip sibliance!) AlexLakis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-12-2009 04:32 PM
Digi 002 fader automation is erratic Sadie Tango 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-03-2008 05:07 PM
Digi-Strip Silence for Volume Drew Mazurek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-20-2003 02:45 PM
Automation erratic behavior nubus system Cabin Studios General Discussion 0 01-05-2001 09:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com