Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2008, 09:57 PM
Sadie Tango Sadie Tango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.
Posts: 83
Default Digi 002 fader automation is erratic

I'm having trouble with the fader on my Digi 002 responding to the proper touch when I try to move them. Sometimes they respond normally and show a change in gain level when I move them. Other times they refuse to move at all or move in horrid jerks. I had this problem a few years ago and it was fixed for awhile by replacing the original power supply but the problem has returned again in the past week with a vengeance. Today when I was mixing much of the time I could only automate the mix in the mix window or worse, using the volume view and rubber banding. I'm wondering if there is a firmware upgrade I can do, if there is a hardware fix, or if this old Digi 002 is finally wearing out. I know it's five and a half years old, but my old analog mixer used to last much longer than that.

System: Mac Pro 3 ghz 4 duo core, OS 10.5.3 Pro Tools LE 7.4.2, Digi 002, PreSonus Digimax FS, Mackie Big Knob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2008, 12:09 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: Digi 002 fader automation is erratic

It can be one of the symptoms of a faulty power harness, I got through 2 on one 002.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2008, 01:07 PM
Angelo of Onello Angelo of Onello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Default Re: Digi 002 fader automation is erratic

do you have volume automation written on the particular track you are trying to use the fader on? if so, it'll give your fingers that binding feeling when trying to move against it.

i had the power harness problem, and my unit is very old too. hope that helps.
__________________
- Angelo
-----------
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Digi 002 Mixer Console
Mac Book Pro 2.33
Snow Leopard
www.blitzvixen.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2008, 04:09 PM
Sadie Tango Sadie Tango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.
Posts: 83
Default Re: Digi 002 fader automation is erratic

I replaced the power harness a couple years ago and that fixed the problem then. I'm surprised it should be so flaky that I need to replace it again.

To the second question, I have problems moving faders with and without automation written. But in good times when everything is working right I should be able to easily move the fader even if there is volume automation written.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2008, 05:07 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,381
Default Re: Digi 002 fader automation is erratic

You may have 2 separate problems going on here. First off, I would reseat the harness(several times on each connector) because that helps many times(IF the power harness is at fault). It will take 15 minutes so what do you have to loses? Next, do the faders work correctly following automation? If so and the only act up when you touch them, that could be a grounding issue. Since the fader caps are conductive and sense the capacitance of your skin when you touch them(just try to move a fader with a fingernail or a pencil), a solid earth ground at the AC plug is important.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 erratic with PT 11.1.2 - seems to be driver. jackmackdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-04-2014 10:51 PM
Focus strip erratic volume automation rbeggs ICON & C|24 3 01-15-2010 11:58 AM
Fader #1 overwrites automation on fader #2 Headmxr ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 11-18-2005 05:46 PM
DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader? Ricky Cobble Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-05-2003 04:47 AM
Automation erratic behavior nubus system Cabin Studios General Discussion 0 01-05-2001 09:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com