Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2020, 12:00 PM
colourednoise colourednoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 59
Default "No Audio selected" major AudioSuite bug

So I was just editing away minding my own business, suddenly I had this error:




I received it after trying to reverse reverb a clip on my track via an AudioSuite plugin.

I checked all my settings and they look correct:




I then tried restarting pro tools.. nothing changed. I tried ditching my preferences and restarting the machine, but still nothing.

When I attempt to click the reverse button it immediately reverse the clip and then breaks before processing the clip and reversing it back. It also breaks the undo command, I tried CMD+Z to undo the reverse but it skipped back two steps instead.

I am on a work machine, MacBook Pro 15" 2019, 2.6GHz 6-Core i7 with 32GB ram. The OS is Catalina 10.15.6 and we're running Pro Tools 2020.3.0.

The business support for my employer have basically said they can't offer much support other than me sending them the MacBook back, them wiping it and starting again, so I'm holding out for community support instead.
__________________
Mac: Mavericks, rMBP 15" Late 2013, i7 2.6GHz, 16GB DDR3 mem. PC: W7 Ultimate 64 bit, Intel Core i7-2700K 4.80GHz Processor Count: 8, ASUSTeK P8H77-V, 16GB Vengeance DDR3 mem, x2 XFX Radeon HD 7870 2GB DDR5, x1 Samsung SSD 830 Pro 256GB - x3 Samsung 7,200 1TB HDD's - T.C. Electronic Triple C, Presonus Studio Channel, Behringer T1953 mod, Neumann TLM 103 MT, Beyerdynamic MC840, Tascam M-164UF, Digi 002 C Surface, Asus Essence ST - PT 10, Waves 9, Serato Pitch 'n Time, Speakerphone, FR D2 & D3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2020, 10:28 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,434
Default Re: "No Audio selected" major AudioSuite bug

You show “MIDI” Clip.
Are you selecting audio?

No issue like described here.
Same plugin test.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2021, 09:40 AM
brianjanthony's Avatar
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: "No Audio selected" major AudioSuite bug

sorry to resurrect this. just happened to me too. did you ever resolve it? all of a sudden, reverse clip seems to be buggy.
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2019. Something
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2021, 07:34 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 919
Default Re: "No Audio selected" major AudioSuite bug

You cannot audio suite edit a Midi clip. .
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacPro 6,1 6core 32GB / LogicProX / IzotopeRX9+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2021, 07:46 PM
brianjanthony's Avatar
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: "No Audio selected" major AudioSuite bug

Thanks for that. I do understand you cannot
AS edit a midi region.

I also know that editing an audio region can get buggy when using some commands/features. And it only seems to be an issue on some sessions. When you’re using the reverse reverb button, (on any verb plugin),
It used to perform flawlessly. Not the case sometimes.
You can select a guitar note (AUDIO) and hit Reverse, it blinks out, might reverse the note, But it never applies the verb. And then it unselects itself and says “No Audio selected.”

I assume it was a checkbox or pref that gets corrupt every now and then. I’m still using PT 2019 something so I realiZe they may have nipped this by now. WS just looking to see if someone had an easy click fix… outside of the MIDI not
Included realm.

I thought the pic listed in the original thread was a mistaken screen shot. I am speaking of audio, not midi.
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2019. Something
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2021, 07:50 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 919
Default Re: "No Audio selected" major AudioSuite bug

Audiosuite processing is working just fine here. (Revers included, as I use it often).
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacPro 6,1 6core 32GB / LogicProX / IzotopeRX9+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2021, 02:44 AM
chris.d chris.d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 81
Default Re: "No Audio selected" major AudioSuite bug

same thing here, if i select only a portion of an audio files i get the error.


by creating another clip (CMD E) i'm able to perform the audiosuite


happened suddenly on my workhorse machine after using same PT & OS for years. OS 10.12.6 sierra & PT 2019.12.0



but it happened also on another system and PT version in a studio i frequently record. (at least catalina & latest PT Ultimate)



must be my bad vibes...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized" Protools 10/11 Die2siN Windows 3 09-22-2014 03:32 PM
"The Selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized." jakevegas79 Windows 15 05-27-2014 03:13 PM
"The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error PResin Windows 12 06-07-2013 03:49 AM
can't open 9.0.3 "selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized" Timbo18 Windows 2 07-28-2011 09:51 AM
Audiosuite error "no audio was selected" tomcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-12-2002 07:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com