Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2016, 11:43 PM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Core Audio problem

Hi

I am currently on a Pro Tools 10 HD TDM system with Mac OSX10.7.5 and have an issue where the core audio driver doesn't seem to let me allow other programs to use my Pro Tools interfaces (Digi 192).

I did try download another driver V9.?? but after installing i'm not sure works as I cannot locate and it just seems to default to the original version10.

Anyone know how I can sort this out as upgrading is out of the question and it is very important for my work.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2016, 02:10 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,499
Default Re: Core Audio problem

Have you tried upgrading your OS to 10.8.5 which as I recall was the best for PT10
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2016, 02:53 AM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Core Audio problem

I wasn't aware this was an option for PT10?
Might depend on my Mac as well its a Mac Pro 3.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2016, 02:59 AM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Core Audio problem

OK just looked it ap and seems good. Thanks, much appreciated will try that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2016, 07:38 PM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Core Audio problem

OK upgrade to OSX 10.8.5 and Pro Tools 10.3.10

Still Core Audio will only allow my Digi 192 to work with Pro Tools,

Any Ideas

Also would using a magma chassis have anything to do with this issue?

Last edited by Davidwilson; 10-15-2016 at 09:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2016, 05:58 AM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Core Audio problem

OK a bit more info.

When I run Audio Midi Setup next to PCI Avid Core Audio it only says Clock Source: Default. No further options to choose or change any settings,

In my Mac System Preferences / Sound if I chose Audio output to be Core Avid Core Audio it will default back to Pro Tools Aggregate

Opening Avid Core Audio I can see and access my hardware setup

Pro Tools works fine but no third party can access my Digi 192
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2016, 11:10 PM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Core Audio problem

Any ideas ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-23-2016, 05:49 AM
rsandifer's Avatar
rsandifer rsandifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 51
Default Re: Core Audio problem

Do you have a digital output on your computer? toslink is what I use
__________________
Bob Sandifer
Bob Sandifer - Mixing and Mastering - Somewhere in Macon Georgia
404.783.9103 / bob@bobsandifer.com
Greatest Achievement: I killed a Chimporangapuss with a sharp stick. I am now KingCoochieTomTom!.....with a gooey sharp stick.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-26-2016, 06:21 PM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Core Audio problem

Thanks Bob

I do have an optical out but I assume Avid is competent enough to have a Core Audio Driver that works .
I have upgraded to Mountain Lion now and happy to clone another drive and use a standalone CAD without Pro Tools it's that's what it takes.

As I wish to use this with Harrison Mixbus I would also like to use some inserts.

Anyone ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-26-2016, 10:19 PM
rsandifer's Avatar
rsandifer rsandifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 51
Default Re: Core Audio problem

Competent?
To get computer audio to play through my HDX I send a toslink cable from my mac to the same input of my converter. I make A session where I map channels 15/16 inputs to my toslink. In the session I have an aux with the input set to 15/16 then out to 1/2 as usual. You have to have that session open anytime you wish to hear any audio such as iTunes. I'm not 100% sure if this will help since I might be misunderstanding your issue. I can send screen caps and the session if I am on the right track
__________________
Bob Sandifer
Bob Sandifer - Mixing and Mastering - Somewhere in Macon Georgia
404.783.9103 / bob@bobsandifer.com
Greatest Achievement: I killed a Chimporangapuss with a sharp stick. I am now KingCoochieTomTom!.....with a gooey sharp stick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio from Apple Apps. Core Audio problem? Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-23-2006 07:03 AM
Do I have a Core Audio problem here? ScottFB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-19-2006 09:40 PM
Big problem with core audio allanvee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-02-2005 11:58 AM
HD core audio problem ndlsd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-31-2005 05:29 PM
Is this a Core Audio problem? arhatsoul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-21-2004 02:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com